CHAPTER XII. Pages 112 - 120

112. OTHER LIVINGSTON COUNTY SOLDIERS

First Michigan Light Artillery

First, Second, Third, Seventh, Eighth, Tenth, Eleventh, Fourteenth, Sixteenth, Eighteenth, Nineteenth, Twentieth, Twenty-first, Twenty-third, Twenty-fourth, Twenty-seventh, Twenty-eighth, Twenty-ninth, and Thirtieth Infantry Regiments

First, Fifth, Eighth, Tenth, and Eleventh Cavalry

First Sharpshooters

One Hundred and Second United States Colored Troops

United States Sharpshooters

    BESIDES the regiments which have been mentioned above, there were several others which contained soldiers from Livingston County, whose record is equally bright and honorable, though serving in regiments in which the county representation was less numerous. Of the men who served in these regiments, a list is given in this chapter. 

113. FIRST MICHIGAN LIGHT ARTILLERY

     This regiment contained a comparatively large number of Livingston County men, but these were scattered through several of the batteries of which the regiment was composed, and the histories of the batteries are as distinct, and as unconnected with each other, or with the regimental organization, as are the histories of the same number of infantry or cavalry regiments. Therefore the First Light Artillery cannot be mentioned as a whole. The battery which contained a larger number than any other--and in fact a larger number than all the others--of Livingston County soldiers, was Battery H. This battery was organized at Monroe, under Captain Samuel De Golyer, and left that place March 13, 1862, with orders to report to General Halleck, at St. Louis, Missouri. It remained in service until July 22, 1865, and the battles and skirmishes in which it was engaged during those three years are recorded in the office of the Adjutant-General of Michigan, as follows: "Thompson's Mills, Mississippi, May 11, 1863; Raymond, Mississippi, May 12, 1863; Jackson, Mississippi, May 14, 1863; Champion Hills, Mississippi, May 16, 1863; Siege of Vicksburg, May 18 to July 4, 1863; Brownsville, Mississippi, October, 1863; Clinton, Mississippi, February, 1864; Big Shanty, Georgia, June 14, 1864; Kenesaw, Georgia, June 27, 1864; Nickajack Creek, Georgia, July 5, 1864; Peachtree Creek, Georgia, July 22, 1864; Siege of Atlanta, July 22 to August 25, 1864; Jonesboro', Georgia, August 31, 1864; Lovejoy's Station, Georgia, September 1, 1864." Equally dangerous and creditable service was performed by Livingston County men in the other batteries. Following is the list of soldiers from this county, serving in the several batteries of the Light Artillery organization:

BATTERY C

Asa McFall, Howell, enlisted October 11, 1861; discharged for disability, February 9, 1862.
Reuben McFall, Howell, enlisted December 1, 1861; died of disease at Iuka Mississippi, September 3, 1862.
George H. Miles, Howell, enlisted December 10, 1861; discharged at end of service, December 18, 1864.
Joseph H. Preston, Howell, enlisted December 8, 1861; discharged for disability, November 6, 1862.
Allen C. Stearns, Howell, enlisted December 12, 1861; veteran, December 28, 1863; sergeant; mustered out July 22, 1865.
BATTERY G
Willard L. Preston, Unadilla, enlisted December 28, 1863; mustered out August 6, 1865.
Corporal John W. Scriver, Hamburg, enlisted September 14, 1864; mustered out August 6, 1865.
BATTERY H
First Lieutenant Asa E. Waterman, Hartland, December 27, 1864; second lieutenant, April 25, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Sergeant Major Quintus Foster, Hartland, enlisted 1861; discharged for disability, September 20, 1862.
Henry C. Andrews, Hartland, enlisted September 12, mustered out July 22, 1865.
Corporal Edwin A. Bullard, Hartland, September 12, mustered out July 22, 1865.
William Burch, Unadilla, enlisted October 17, 1861; discharged for disability, September 1, 1862.
David H. Cleveland, Unadilla, enlisted December 28, 1863; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Eugene W. Champlin, Oceola, enlisted September 12, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Llewellyn Chalker, Unadilla, enlisted August 25, 1864; discharged by order, May 30, 1865.
Morris Davis, Unadilla, enlisted December 28, 1863 died of disease at Cairo, Illinois, June, 1864.
Henry A. Dibble, Unadilla, enlisted November 20, 1861; discharged for disability, August 22, 1862.
James E. Durkee, Unadilla, enlisted December 28, 1863; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Henry C. Ellis, Unadilla, enlisted December 30, 1863; mustered out July 22, 1865.
W. Eggleston, Unadilla, enlisted March 17, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Nathaniel C. Etheridge, Hartland,enlisted November 14, 1861; sergeant; discharged for disability.
Hubbard W. Franklin, Hartland, enlisted September 12, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
William H. Fay, Unadilla, enlisted December 28, 1863; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Fred. Griswold, Hartland, enlisted October 20, 1861; discharged for disability, January 8, 1863.
Robert Griswold, Hartland, enlisted January 1, 1862; veteran  January 1, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
William Griswold, Hartland, enlisted November 15, 1861; discharged for disability, July 24, 1862.
William J. May, Hartland, enlisted November 17, discharged at end of service, January 30, 1865.
Elias McOmber, Hartland, enlisted September 12, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Alvah T. Phillips, Hartland, enlisted September 12, 1864; mustered out May 12, 1865.
James Sayres, Hartland, enlisted September 7, 1864; mustered  out June 8, 1865.
Samuel Sayres, Hartland, enlisted October 24, 1861; veteran January 1, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Zina B. Slocum, Hartland, enlisted November 20, 1861; died of disease at New Madrid, Missouri, June 5, 1862.
Stephen D. Stedman, Howell, enlisted December 2, 1861; discharged for disability, February, 1863.
John Stamp, Unadilla, enlisted August 22, 1864; died at Chattanooga, May 12, 1865.
George H. Tryon, Unadilla, enlisted November 6, 1861; January 1, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.
Thomas A., Tisdale, Hartland, enlisted January 1, 1862; discharged for disability, June 3, 1862.
Frederick Wildt, Hartland, enlisted January 3, 1862; discharged by order, October 26, 1863.
John G. Williams, Hartland, enlisted September 12, 1864; died at Hartland, Michigan, May 8, 1865.
Lewis Warren, Hartland, enlisted October 8, 1864; mustered out July 22, 1865.

BATTERY I

Jacob Maumee, Iosco, enlisted September 27, 1864; mustered out July 14, 1865.
John F. Peterson, Oceola, enlisted September 24, 1864; mustered out July 14, 1865.

BATTERY M

Alfred Bradley, Putnam, enlisted September 5, 1864.
Andrew Baker, Putnam, enlisted September 5, 1864.
114. Lawton Babcock, Putnam, enlisted September 5, 1864.
Daniel R. Jeffreys, Marion, enlisted March 10, 1864.

THIRTEENTH MICHIGAN BATTERY*

Second Lieutenant Jack Blakesly, Deerfield, January 2, 1865; mustered out July 1, 1865.
Lewis L. Chubb, Putnam, enlisted September 15, 1863; sergeant; mustered out July 1, 1865.

FIRST INFANTRY

George H. Annis, Handy, Company H; enlisted October 29, 1861; discharged September 1, 1862.
William W. Collins, Company F; enlisted September 7, 1861; discharged for disability, March 11, 1863.
William H. Fields, Company I; discharged on account of wounds, October 16, 1862.
Joseph Philips, Company F; enlisted July 17, 1861; mustered out November 3, 1865.
Jonathan Shadd, Company F; enlisted September 5, 1861; discharged for disability, May 2, 1863.

SECOND INFANTRY

Marshall Bennett, Genoa, Company I; enlisted March 27, 1864; mustered out August 28, 1865.
James Coe, Company E; mustered out July 28, 1865.
Peter Cameron, Howell, Company F; enlisted March 28, 1864; mustered out July 20, 1865.
John French, Company I; discharged for disability.
Thomas Howard, Deerfield, Company I; enlisted April 23, 1864; mustered out June 7, 1865.
James Hamlin, Deerfield, Company G; enlisted March 28, 1864; discharged for wounds, May 15, 1865.
Joseph Neely, Cohoctah, Company F; died of disease at Washington, District of Columbia, April 1, 1865.
Theo. Neely, Cohoctah, Company E; enlisted March 28, 1864; mustered out July 11, 1865.
Isaac Van Loon, Company H; discharged at end of service, January 1, 1865.
Henry P. Wimbles, Company H; discharged by order, June 5, 1865.
Franklin Goodrich, Howell; Company K; enlisted March 26, 1864; discharged for disease, May 1, 1865.

THIRD INFANTRY

Company C

Oren W. Trembly, musician, enlisted June 10, 1861; died of disease at Harrison's Landing, Virginia, July 24, 1862.

REORGANIZED THIRD INFANTRY

Major John C. Hall, Oceola, January 1, 1865; resigned June 14, 1865.

Company A

Albert H. Whiting, Marion, enlisted March 20, 1865; discharged at end of service, March 3, 1866.

Company C

Franklin O. Beach, Marion, enlisted March 28, 1865; mustered out March 26, 1866.
Edward C. Brown, Marion, enlisted March 28, 1865; corporal; mustered out March 26, 1866.
D. Ingraham, Brighton, enlisted September 17, 1864; died of disease at Nashville, January 20, 1865.

Company D

James Cooper, Marion, enlisted March 20, 1865; mustered out by order, August 22, 1865.
William W. Kenyon, Marion, enlisted March 25, 1865; mustered out August 30, 1865.
Arthur W. Wimbles, Marion, enlisted March 25, 1865; mustered out March 27, 1866.

Company E

John Beckwith, Brighton, enlisted September 15, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Lemuel Chipman, Conway, enlisted September 15, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Simon Durkee, Brighton, enlisted September 14, 1864; mustered Out May 25, 1866.
Samuel Rowling, Conway, enlisted September 16, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
James M. Wilson, Brighton, enlisted August 30, 1864; corporal; mustered out May 25, 1866.

Company F

Jacob B. Boyer, Conway, enlisted September 15, 1864; discharged by order, October 4, 1865.
James W. Bigelow, Oceola, enlisted September 22., 1864; sergeant; discharged by order, October 4, 1865.
George Catlin, Oceola, enlisted September 17, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Douglas Ingraham, Brighton, enlisted September 17, 1864; died of disease at Murfreesboro', April 10, 1865.
James Latimer, Oceola, enlisted September 17, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Henry Wood, Oceola, enlisted September 22, 1864; corporal; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Andrew Warren, Unadilla, enlisted March 8, 1865, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Company G

Captain John C. Hall, Oceola, August 15, 1864; promoted to major, January 1, 1865.
Sergeant Walter L. Hallett, Brighton, enlisted September 5, 1864; discharged for disability, March 29, 1865.
Sergeant John McKay, Deerfield, enlisted September 8, 1864; promoted to second lieutenant; mustered out as sergeant, May 25, 1866.
Charles Buzzell, Oceola, enlisted September 19, 1864; corporal mustered out May 25, 1866.
Alvin A. Hall, Brighton, enlisted September 5, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Lemuel Rumsey, Brighton, enlisted August 5, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
John Tufts, Oceola, enlisted September 24, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Emmett M. Hopkins, mustered out May 25, 1866.
Isaac S. Tower, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Company H

Arthur H. Fish, Genoa, sergeant; second lieutenant, November 28, 1864; first lieutenant June 15, 1865; mustered out May 25, 1866.
John McKenzie, Brighton, enlisted October 4, 1864; discharged for promotion.
Company I
Nathaniel Allison, Brighton, enlisted August 29, 1864; transferred to Company F; discharged by order, November 1, 1865.
Robert Acson, Genoa, enlisted August 31, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
William H. Austin, Green Oak, enlisted September 16, 1864; mustered out
May 25, 1866.
Samuel C. Brockway, Genoa, enlisted September 9, 1864; discharged by order, August 28, 1865.
115. Peter Dyckman, Green Oak, enlisted September 8, 1864; discharged by order, September 5, 1865.
John Dyckman, Green Oak, enlisted October 7, 1864; died at Murfreesboro', December 29, 1864.
Solomon Dyckman, Green Oak, enlisted September 6, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Henry Dougherty, Putnam, enlisted September 12, 1864; transferred to Company H, 4th Infantry; died at San Antonio, Texas.
Charles Hall, Green Oak, enlisted September 5, 1864; died of disease at Knoxville, April, 1865.
Freeman Haynes, Green Oak, enlisted September 6, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
William J. Knight, Green Oak, enlisted September 1, 1864, sergeant; mustered out May 25, 1866.
James J. Meehan, Unadilla, enlisted September 7, 1864; died at Green Lake, Texas, July 23, 1865.
William F. Robinson, Oceola, enlisted September 17, 1864; absent, sick; not mustered out with company.
John Stansell, Green Oak, enlisted August 27, 1864, corporal; mustered Out May 25, 1866.
James Shanks, Green Oak, enlisted September 3, 1864, sergeant; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Albert Ward, Unadilla, enlisted September 17, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Ernest Winter, Genoa, enlisted September 12, 1864, corporal; mustered out May 25, 1866.
James A. Wilson, Green Oak, enlisted August 30, 1864, corporal; mustered out May 25, 1866.
Wendell Willis, Putnam, enlisted September 24, 1864; mustered out May 25, 1866.

Company K

John F. Walter, Brighton, enlisted October 6, 1864; discharged by order, June 8, 1865.

SEVENTH INFANTRY

Warren S. Berry, Company F; died of disease at Glendale, Virginia, June 30, 1862.
Oscar Blood, Company F, enlisted August 22, 1861; died of disease at Camp Benton, Maryland, February 11, 1862.
James Barnhart, Howell, Company G, enlisted March 3, 1863; transferred to Invalid Corps, February 15, 1864.
Henry Armstrong, Company F, enlisted August 22, 1861 ; corporal, May 12, 1862; discharged for disability, February 6, 1863.
Andrew I. Forester, Company F, enlisted August 22, 1861; service ended September 5, 1864; discharged.
Henry A. Catlin, Company F, enlisted August 22, 1861; service ended August 22, 1864; discharged.
George O. Cole, Company F, enlisted August 22, 1861; discharged for disability, February 11, 1863.

FIRST REGIMENT ENGINEERS AND MECHANICS

Company K

Henry Devereaux, Howell, enlisted November 23, 1861; died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, February 20, 1862.
Franklin Goodrich, Howell, enlisted November 22, 1861; discharged by order, May 28, 1862.
Oliver Lampman, Howell, enlisted November 21, 1861; discharged for disability, February 4, 1863.
Truman Munson, enlisted June 3, 1863; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Davis Smith, enlisted December 5, 1861; discharged for disability.
David Wright, Howell, enlisted December 5, 1861; discharged for disability,
January 24, 1863.

EIGHTH INFANTRY

Company B

Charles P. Bachelor, Oceola, enlisted February 29, 1864; died of wounds, July 22, 1864, received at Cold Harbor, June 3, 1864.
Simon Dolph, Howell, enlisted February 29, 1864; died in Andersonville prison, August 14, 1864.
Thomas Eager, Hartland, enlisted February 23, 1864; mustered out July 30, 1865.
George R. Griswold, Hartland, enlisted February 29, 1864; died of disease at Annapolis, Maryland, March 22, 1864.
Thomas A. Hastings, Hartland, enlisted March 22, 1864; mustered out July 30, 1865.
Henry Hetchler, Oceola, enlisted February 25, 1864; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.
Charles Miller, Hartland, enlisted February 29, 1864; corporal; mustered out July 30, 1865.
Hiram Merrill, Hartland, enlisted February 26, 1864; mustered out July 30, 1865.
Charles Murdock, Hartland, enlisted February 18, 1864; mustered Out July 30, 1865.
Calvin Murdock, Hartland, enlisted February 27, 1864; died of disease in Vermont, August 30, 1864.
Patrick O'Connell, Deerfield, enlisted February 22, 1864; mustered out July 30, 1865.
Chauncey Pursell, Hartland, enlisted February 27, 1864; corporal; mustered out July 30, 1865.
Dunford Parker, Oceola, enlisted February 26, 1864; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.
James H. Reese, Hartland, enlisted February 27, 1864; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.
Timothy Russell, Hartland, enlisted February 9, 1864; died of disease at Cincinnati, Ohio, March 18, 1864.
William Snell, Oceola, enlisted February 25, 1864; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.
John S. Welsh, Hartland, enlisted February 27, 1864; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.

Company C

Elnathan Doane, Green Oak, enlisted August 16, 1861; corporal; discharged to enlist in regular army, October 26, 1862.

Company E

Addison D. Skinner, Hartland, enlisted January 6, 1864; discharged from Invalid Corps, October 3, 1865.

Company G

Henry Smith, Oceola, enlisted December 13, 1864; corporal; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.

Company H

Edward C. Marsh, Hartland, enlisted February 18, 1864; lost a leg; discharged August 12, 1865.
Daniel A. Neely, Cohoctah, enlisted January 25, 1864; discharged by order, June 16, 1865.
John Rushby, Oceola, enlisted February 25, 1864; corporal; mustered out July 30, 1865.
George F. Stephens, Conway, enlisted February 29, 1864; died of wounds at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, July 25, 1864.

Company I

George B. Avis, Conway, enlisted May 2, 1864; killed in battle of Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
William H. Brock, Hartland, enlisted September 19, 1861; veteran, December 29, 1863; discharged for disability, March 19, 1865.
Thomas Blindson, Oceola, enlisted September 17, 1861; veteran, December 29, 1863; sergeant; mustered out July 30, 1865.
Andrew Bly, Tyrone, enlisted August 18, 1862; discharged February 3, 1863.
Vettal A. Baker, Hartland, enlisted February 16, 1864; mustered out, date unknown.
McD. M. Griswold, Hartland, enlisted September 19, 1861; veteran, December 29, 1863; sergeant.
116. Royal D. Hinds, Hartland, enlisted September 19, 1861; killed on James Island. June 16, 1862.
Willard H. Kessler, Hartland.
Ezra M. Martin, Hartland, enlisted September 15, 1861; absent, sick; not mustered out with company.
Asa Parsball, Hartland, enlisted September 15, 1861; discharged for disability, December 14, 1862.
John P. Willett, Hartland, enlisted February 25, 1864; died of disease at City Point, Virginia. May 18, 1865.
Cyrus H. Rogers; died of disease at Washington, March 7, 1863.

Company A

Philo Jones, Conway, enlisted February 22, 1864; died of disease at Alexandria, October 8, 1864.
Isaiah Rathbone, Brighton, enlisted February 29, 1864; prisoner; not mustered out with company.

TENTH INFANTRY

Company A

Bradford Cook, Cohoctah, second lieutenant, enlisted October 4, 1861; first lieutenant, May 25, 1862; promoted to captain, Company E, May 13, 1863.
Sergeant Ira Brayton, Cohoctah, enlisted October 23, 1861; discharged for disability, 1862.
Corporal James Devlin, Cohoctah; died of disease in hospital.
Martin Brayton, Cohoctah, enlisted October 9, 1861; discharged for disability, October 2, 1862.
Lyman V. D. Cook, Cohoctah, enlisted October 16, 1861; veteran, February 16, 1864; mustered out July 19, 1865.
Gideon Cassidy, Conway, enlisted October 30, 1861; discharged for disability, March 2, 1861.
Corporal Benjamin Coburn, Conway, enlisted October 9, 1861; mustered out July 19, 1865.
Sheldon Dickson, enlisted October 9, 1861; died at Farmington, Mississippi, July 22, 1862.
Israel Ellsworth, Cohoctah, enlisted October 22, 1861; discharged for disability, March 12, 1862.
William Fuller, Conway, enlisted November 18, 1861, died at Farmington, Mississippi, July 11, 1862.
Rufus Griswold, enlisted November 12, 1861; died at Roseville, Georgia, May 5, 1864.
Edward A. Hart, Howell, enlisted October 21, 1861; discharged July 2, 1863.
Sherwood Hart, Howell, enlisted October 26, 1861; died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee November 17, 1862.
David Lord, enlisted October 11, 1861; discharged for disability, February 8, 1862.
William H. Hall, Cohoctah, enlisted October 19, 1861; died at Detroit, 1864.
Hugh McKeever, Howell, enlisted October 27, 1861 discharged for disability, June 21, 1862.
David Palmer, Cohoctah, enlisted October 12, 1861 discharged for disability, July 22, 1862.
Christopher Palmer, Cohoctah, enlisted October 10, 1861; veteran, February 6, 1864; died of wounds received at Dallas.
John Pickins, Cohoctah, enlisted October 11, 1861; died at Cincinnati, Ohio, July 29, 1862.
William B. Forbes, enlisted October 14, 1861; discharged at end of service, February 6, 1865.
Andrew Williams, Jr., enlisted October 11, 1861; discharged at end of service, February 6, 1865.

Company B

James Coleman, Conway, enlisted February 8, 1864; transferred to 19th Infantry; mustered out July 19, 1865.
George Simpson, Conway, enlisted February 8, 1864; transferred to 19th Infantry; absent, sick; not mustered out with company.

Company E

Captain Bradford Cook, Cohoctah, May 13, 1863; June 29, 1864, died of wound, received at Kenesaw, Georgia.

Company F

Henry W. Thompson, Tyrone, enlisted April 1864; mustered out July 19, 1865.
Lewis Webber, Oceola, enlisted December 27, 1864; mustered out July 19, 1865.

Company G

Silas K. Hanse, enlisted November 26, 1861; discharged at end of service, February 6, 1865.
William Kennedy, Putnam, enlisted October 21, 1861; discharged for disability, May 6, 1863.
Ira Mitchell, enlisted October 16, 1861; veteran, February 6, 1864; discharged April 28, 1865.
Charles E. Towsley, Putnam, enlisted March 28, 1864; mustered out July 19, 1865.

Eleventh Infantry

Company D

Jos. Burroughs, Hamburg, enlisted March 15, 1865; died at Chattanooga, April 19, 1865.
Sibley R. Case, Hamburg, enlisted March 15, 1865; discharged by order, May 3, 1865.
Henry E. Hoagland, Marion, enlisted March 14, 1865; discharged by order, August 5, 1865.
Eugene Humphrey, Hamburg, enlisted March 15, 1865; discharged by order, September 16, 1865.
Charles E. Johnson, Hamburg, enlisted March 8, 1865; discharged by order, September 16, 1865.

Company K

George Lane, Unadilla, enlisted March 7, 1865; sergeant; discharged by order, September 16, 1865.
William Pyper, Unadilla, enlisted March 7, 1865; discharged by order, September 16, 1865.

FOURTEENTH INFANTRY

James Abbott, losco, Company K; enlisted November 22, 1861; discharged for disability, July 1, 1862.
Joseph Barnes, Company K; enlisted February 17, 1862; discharged at end of service, April 10, 1865.
Edward Downer, Company E; enlisted December 3, 1861; discharged at end of service, March 14, 1865.
Edward Haney, Howell, Company B; enlisted April 19, 1864; mustered out July 18, 1865.
Henry Hopson, Company I; died of disease at Ypsilanti, July 27, 1862.
Leonard Helms, Company D; enlisted December 5, 1861; veteran, January 4, 1864; mustered out July 18, 1865.
Philander Helms, Company D; enlisted December 26, 1861; died of disease at Farmington, Mississippi, August 3, 1862.
John McNally, Cohoctah, Company E; enlisted December 7, 1861; discharged for disability, July 1, 1862.
Benoni L. Ward, Marion, Company K; enlisted January 8, 1862; veteran, January 4, 1864; mustered out July 18, 1865.
Martin E. Wilson, Deerfield, Company I; enlisted September 28, 1864; mustered out July 18, 1865.

SIXTEENTH INFANTRY

Company B

Peter Malosh, Howell, enlisted March 23, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company C

Arthur M. Hodges, enlisted August 2, 1861; veteran, December 24, 1863.

117. Company D

Benjamin L. Cook, discharged by order, June 22, 1865.
George Maxfield, mustered out July 8, 1865.
Henry A. Vose, mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company E

James Barney, Howell, enlisted March 29, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
Samuel Fisher, Cohoctah, enlisted March 31, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
Edward Lightall, mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company G

John M. Caldwell, Deerfield, enlisted February 10, 1863; mustered Out July 8, 1865.
Alexander Fisher, Deerfield, enlisted March 29, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
Marsena Holmes, Deerfield, enlisted February 28, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.
Charles Johnson, Putnam, enlisted February 2, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
Charles Moore, Howell, enlisted March 28, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
William Moore, Cohoctah, enlisted March 28, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
William Robinson, Howell, enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company I

Franklin Abbot; veteran, December 22, 1863.
Phineas Butler, Cohoctah, enlisted December 9, 1861; died in action at Gaines' Mills, June 27, 1862.
Edmond Breford, Cohoctah, enlisted October 22, 1861; discharged for disability, June 29, 1862.
James Bogart, Putnam, enlisted December 10, 1861; died in battle at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, July 3, 1863.
John Carney, Howell, enlisted January 2, 1862.; discharged for disability, August 24, 1863.
John Mandling, Hartland, enlisted March 28, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.
George Reed, Howell, enlisted December 10, 1861; discharged February 18, 1863.
John Smith, Putnam, enlisted March 25, 1865; discharged by order, June 8, 1865.

Company K

S. M. Craw, Oceola, enlisted February 10, 1863; discharged at end of service, November 21, 1863.

EIGHTEENTH INFANTRY

Company B
Donald H. Bliss, Company H; died of disease at Lexington, Kentucky, December 30, 1862.
Uriah Carpenter, Marion, enlisted September 7, 1864; mustered out June 26, 1865.

NINETEENTH INFANTRY

Company G
James Coleman, Conway, enlisted February 8, 1864; mustered out May 20, 1865.
George J. Simpson, Conway, enlisted February 8, 1864; transferred to 10th Michigan Infantry, June 10 1865.

TWENTIETH INFANTRY

Company H
William A. Snow, Hamburg, enlisted August 11, 1862; missing at Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

TWENTY-FIRST INFANTRY

Company H
Giles T. Brown, discharged for disability, December 6, 1862.
Job S. Sherman, discharged for disability, December 6, 1862.

TWENTY-THIRD INFANTRY

George F. Snapp, Tyrone, Company A; enlisted September 5, 1864; transferred to 28th Infantry, June 28, 1865.
George A. Losee, Tyrone, Company B; enlisted September 2, 1864; transferred to 29th Infantry; mustered out June 28; 1865.
Benjamin Loomis, Genoa, Company B; enlisted September 28, 1864; sick in Washington, February 11, 1865.
Blenker L. Barker, Conway, Company H; enlisted August 13, 1862; mustered out June 28, 1865.
Stephen D. Harrington, Howell, Company H; enlisted September 9, 1862; mustered out June 28, 1865.

TWENTY-FOURTH INFANTRY

Company E

Hosea Birdsall, Tyrone, enlisted March 14, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Israel Buzzell, enlisted March 22, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Levi Banckman, enlisted March 22, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
George A. Bidwell, mustered out June 30, 1865.
Milo Crawford, mustered out Julie 30, 1865.
Ezra C. Crane, Brighton, enlisted March 29, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Augustus S. Denton, Tyrone, enlisted March 14, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Charles E. Durfee, Brighton, enlisted March 29, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
William Carter, Tyrone, enlisted March 22, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Daniel Harrington, Tyrone, enlisted March 14, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Amos Rogers, mustered out June 30, 1865.
Henry G. Thompson, mustered out June 30, 1865.
Jos. T. Van Amburg, mustered out June 30, 1865.
James E. Whalen, Tyrone, enlisted March 14, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.

TWENTY-SEVENTH INFANTRY

Henry Hagadorn, Howell, Company G; enlisted February 10, 1863; died of disease, June 9, 1864.
Charles W. Payne, First Independent Sharpshooters; died of disease,
October 25, 1864.
Ralph C. Selman, Brighton, Company B; enlisted February 23, 1864; discharged for disability, February 23, 1865.
Henry D. Stansell, Company B; mustered out July 26, 1865.
James Ferguson, Company B; discharged November 19, 1863.

TWENTY-EIGHTH INFANTRY

Eugene Billings, Handy, Company E; enlisted September 20, 1864; mustered out June 3, 1865.
William Campbell, Howell, Company K; enlisted September 22, 1864; mustered out September 13, 1865.
George W. Lincoln, Howell, Company K; enlisted September 22, 1864; died of disease at Nashville, July 10, 1865.
William Mershon, Howell, Company E; enlisted September 20, 1864; mustered out June 13, 1865.
Avon Selleck, Howell, Company A; enlisted September 12, 1864; mustered out June 5, 1865.
Myron Simpson, Howell, Company K; corporal; enlisted September 22, 1864; mustered out June 6, 1865.
Palmer G. Tripp, Howell, Company F; enlisted September 24, 1864; mustered out May 30, 1865
118.Alfred Wright, Howell, Company F, enlisted September 26, 1864; mustered out June 5, 1865.
John Walker, Howell, Company K; enlisted September 26, 1864; mustered out June 5, 1865.
Levett J. Wood, Howell, Company H; enlisted August 30, 1864; mustered out June 5, 1865.

TWENTY-NINTH INFANTRY

Sergeant Hamilton Bogardus, Tyrone, Company D; enlisted September 3, 1864; discharged for disability February 25, 1865.
Hugh Alexander, Deerfield, Company K; enlisted September 17, 1864; mustered out May 16, 1865.
William H. Childs, Cohoctah, Company H; enlisted September 15, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Jerome Clark, Green Oak, Company H; enlisted March 30, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Henry Decker, Tyrone, Company H; enlisted September 17, 1864; died of disease at Murfreesboro', September 6, 1865.
Calvin D. Draper, Tyrone, Company E; enlisted September 3, 1864; mustered out September 20, 1865.
John Flake, Deerfield, Company K; enlisted September 17, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
John Kean, Putnam, Company, K; enlisted September 21, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Herman Mann, Hartland, Company K; enlisted October 3, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Elisha Reynolds, Hartland, Company K; enlisted October 3, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Sergeant James Palmer, Deerfield, Company H; enlisted September 14, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
John W. Reed, Tyrone, Company H; enlisted September 10, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Jay Rosencrans, Genoa, Company H; enlisted March 15, 1865; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Samuel F. C. Ross, Deerfield, Company K; enlisted September 29, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Thomas Warren, Deerfield, Company K; enlisted September 18, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Charles Sutton, Deerfield, Company F; enlisted September 3, 1864; mustered out May 6, 1865.
Lewis Sutton, Deerfield, Company F; enlisted September 3, 1864; mustered out September 6, 1865.
Simon J. Watson, Cohoctah, Company E; enlisted August 27, 1864; mustered out September 20, 1865.

THIRTIETH INFANTRY

David Burner, Conway, Company A; enlisted November 23, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Marvin Benjamin, Handy, Company F; enlisted December 13, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
James L. Collins, Handy, Company F; enlisted December 12, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
James E. Kennedy, Putnam, Company A; enlisted November 30, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
William H. Kennedy, Putnam, Company A; enlisted November 23, 1864; sergeant ; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Peter R. Miller, Conway, Company A; enlisted November 29, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Israel Miner, Conway, Company F; enlisted December 21, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Oliver J. Sawyer, Conway, Company A; enlisted November 23, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Nelson Wright, Handy, Company F; enlisted December 20, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.
Charles F. Williams, Handy, Company F; enlisted December 24, 1864; mustered out June 30, 1865.

FIRST CAVALRY

Sergeant Adelbert F. Parsons, Brighton; promoted to second lieutenant; mustered out as sergeant.
Thomas Moran, Putnam, Company A; enlisted January 4,1864; died in action at Hawes' Shop, Virginia, May 28, 1864.
Joshua Robinson, Putnam, Company M; enlisted January 3, 1864; mustered out March 25, 1865.

SECOND CAVALRY

Robert Armstrong, Putnam, Company A; enlisted November 18, 1863; discharged by order, June 20, 1865.
Theodore Arthur, Deerfield, Company A; enlisted November 18, 1863; mustered out August 17, 1865.
Edwin A. Burch, Howell, Company B; enlisted November 19, 1863; died in action at Oxford, Alabama, April 28,1865.
Orrin B. Demming, Genoa, Company A; enlisted November, 10, 1863; died in action at Linnville, Tennessee, December 14, 1864.
John Dubois, Hartland, Company I; enlisted November 7, 1863; transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, April 3, 1865.
Abram De May, Hamburg, Company H; enlisted November 7, 1863; discharged for disability, July 1, 1863.
Martin Forward, Tyrone, Company I; enlisted November 4, 1863; mustered out June 6, 1865.
George Gleason, Deerfield, Company D; enlisted November 24, 1863; mustered out August 17, 1865.
James Ingalls, Genoa, Company D; enlisted November 17, 1863; mustered out May 24, 1865.
John Jones, Genoa, Company D; enlisted November 19, 1863; mustered out May 12, 1865.
Joseph Krozier, Howell, Company E; enlisted November 20, 1863; mustered out April 22, 1865.
Clark Phelps, Marion, Company B; enlisted November 8, 1863; mustered out by order, June 16, 1865.
Charles H. Pease, Hartland, Company I; enlisted November 7, 1863; died of disease at home, October, 1864.
Paris L. Pray, Green Oak, Company L; enlisted, November 21, 1863; died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, December 22, 1864.
Christian Rupert, Hartland, Company E; enlisted, November 9, 1863; mustered out August 17, 1865.
Amos Smith, Deerfield, Company H; enlisted November 20, 1863; mustered out May 15, 1865.
John Smith, Tyrone, Company K; enlisted November 19, 1863; mustered out May 15, 1865.
Joseph Smith, Unadilla, Company K; enlisted November 20, 1863; died of wounds at Columbia, Tennessee, December 25, 1864.
Alexander Truckey, Putnam, Company L; enlisted November 19, 1863; mustered out August 17, 1865.
Francis Crandall, Howell, Company E; enlisted, November 20, 1863; mustered out August 17, 1865.

FIFTH CAVALRY

Gilbert Abel, Putnam, Company F; enlisted March 29, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry; mustered out May 1, 1866.
Daniel B. Bennett, Putnam, Company B; enlisted March 29, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry; mustered out.
Elbridge G. Fish, Putnam, Company B; enlisted March 29, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry; mustered out April 5, 1866.
Nelson D. Potter, Putnam, Company L; enlisted March 29, 1865 transferred to Seventh Cavalry.
James Rice, Green Oak, Company D; enlisted August 22, 1862; mustered out June 22, 1865.
Alvin Root, Putnam, Company D; enlisted March 29, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry.
Lewis Randolph, Putnam, Company D; enlisted March 29, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry.
Elliott Stedman, Company C; enlisted August 19, 1862; transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.
Charles Sykes, Putnam, Company F; enlisted March 19, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry.
119. George Stocking, Putnam, Company F; enlisted March 29, 1865; transferred to First Cavalry; mustered out March 10, 1866.
Marvin Whiting, Green Oak, Company D; enlisted August 21, 1862; mustered out June 22, 1865.
Seymour Wymans, Green Oak, Company D; enlisted August.21, 1862; died of disease at Warrenton Junction, August 15, 1864.
Edward H. Phillips, Green Oak, Company H; enlisted August 19, 1862; died in action, Trevilian Station,  June 11, 1864.

EIGHTH CAVALRY

Corporal Martin V. Avery, Unadilla, Company E; enlisted December 27, 1862; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Elisha Alden, Oceola, Company K; enlisted September 23, 1862; mustered out June 6, 1864.
Charles Birdsall, Tyrone, Company D; enlisted January 20, 1864 mustered out September 22, 1865.
Hiram. Birdsall, Tyrone, Company D; enlisted January 20, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Melvin Comstock, Marion, Company E; enlisted January 7, 1863; died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee.
Oscar Demott, Marion, Company E; enlisted January 7, 1863; mustered out May 26, 1864.
William Fitzgerald, Putnam, Company E; enlisted November 16, 1862; mustered out June 13, 1865.
Franklin Goodman, Tyrone, Company I; enlisted April 4, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Sergeant Francis M. Hart, Unadilla, Company E; enlisted December 27, 1862; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Lawrence C. Hayes, Unadilla, Company E; enlisted December 23, 1862; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Simon W. Haga , Marion, Company E; enlisted December 27, 1863; mustered out June 13, 1865.
Sergeant Frank S. Howard, Putnam, Company E; enlisted November 16, 1862; died in AndersonvilIe prison, January 29, 1865.
Daniel Kelley, Hartland, Company K; enlisted February 14, 1863; mustered out June 13, 1865.
Corporal James E. Lipscomb, Putnam, Company K; enlisted September 3, 1864; mustered out June 6, 1865.
Thomas J. McCullough, Putnam, Company K; enlisted September 3, 1864; mustered out June 6, 1865.
Charles H. Stevens, Unadilla, Company E; enlisted November 20, 1862; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Sergeant Harrison Stiles, Unadilla, Company E; enlisted November 22, 1862; discharged for disability.
Alfred Wiley, Unadilla, Company E; enlisted December 27, 1862; discharged for disability, June 22, 1865.
Wagoner James W. Buckley, Marion, Company 9; died of wounds at Athens, Tennessee, October 2, 1863.
Sergeant Albert L. Hathaway, Hartland, Company K; promoted to sergeant-major; promoted to first lieutenant, January 18, 1864; taken prisoner on Stoneman's raid, August 12, 1864; exchanged September 27, 1864; promoted to captain, Company I, December 27, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.

 TENTH CAVALRY

Company B

Peter Butler, Brighton, enlisted September 5, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Company H

James Grover, Cohoctah, enlisted September 7, 1863; died in Andersonville prison, April 15, 1864.
Edward Hadsall, Cohoctah, enlisted September 7, 1863; discharged by order, July 18, 1865.
Jacob Sherman, Conway, enlisted August 28, 1863; discharged for disability, May 18, 1865.
James H.Worden, Conway, enlisted August 17, 1863; discharged for disability, August 11, 1865.
Alonzo Wiseman, Conway, enlisted August 22, 1863; died of disease at Camp Nelson, Kentucky, March 4, 1864.

Company K

Captain Andrew J. Itsell, Marion, July 25, 1863; resigned October 6, 1865.
Sergeant John T. Hodgman, Putnam, enlisted August 29, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Sergeant Paul C. T. Itsell, Marion, enlisted September 5, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Sergeant Stephen G. W. Itsell, Marion, enlisted, September 5, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1965.
Sergeant Moses Lyon, Marion, enlisted September 1, 1863; mustered out
November 11, 1865.
Gillbert Angus; discharged by order.
William H. Babcock, Iosco, enlisted October 9, 1863; died of disease at Camp Nelson, Kentucky, March 15, 1864.
George Bennett, Hamburg, enlisted September 5, 1863; died of disease at Knoxville, Tennessee, June 28, 1864.
Levi Bush, Marion, enlisted September 5, 1863; died of disease in Knoxville, January 7, 1865.
Ephraim B. Chubb, Putnam, enlisted August 31, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Leonard Fowle, Unadilla, enlisted September 4, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Chester Goodrich, Iosco, enlisted September 1, 1863; mustered out November 29, 1865.
Herbert H. Glass, Howell, enlisted August 29, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Edgar J. Hendricks, Hamburg, enlisted September 3, 1863; mustered out
November 11, 1865.
Hiram Kennedy, Putnam, enlisted September 28, 1863; mustered out November 11. 1865.
Adelbert Peavey, Hamburg, enlisted September 3, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
John Swanger, Howell, enlisted April 26, 1864; died of disease in North Carolina, January 17, 1865.
Reuben H. Warren, Howell, enlisted September 9, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Samuel Waring, Howell, enlisted October 16, 1863; transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, May 1, 1864.

Company L

Stephen A. Ball, Iosco, enlisted September 12, 1863; died of disease at Detroit, March 7, 1864.
Andrew Bly, Tyrone, enlisted September 1, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
John G. Clark, Genoa, enlisted October 2, 1863; mustered out November 9, 1865.
Alexander Clark, Handy, enlisted October 17, 1863; discharged for disability, February 17, 1864.
George Cranston, Tyrone, enlisted August 29, 1863; died of disease at camp Fenton, Michigan, June 27, 1865.
James B. Grant, Handy, enlisted October 17, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Corporal Jesse M. Harris, Tyrone, enlisted September 1, 1863; died of disease at Camp Burnside, March 20, 1864.
Sergeant Roswell S. Ingham, Tyrone, enlisted August 25, 1863; mustered out November 21, 1865.
C. C. Merritt, Handy, enlisted October 17, 1863; mustered out November 21, 1865.
Jno. McKinstry, Tyrone, enlisted October 19, 1863; mustered out November 21, 1865.
Sergeant Benjamin G. Munson, Handy, enlisted September 1, 1863; died of disease at Camp Nelson, Kentucky, January 15, 1864.
Francis A. Sargent, Unadilla, enlisted October 8, 1863; mustered out November 22, 1865.
120. Franklin Watkins, Handy, enlisted October 17, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.
Lyman Welcker, Handy, enlisted September 8, 1863; died of disease at Somerset, Kentucky, February 26, 1864.
Alvarado Warzey, Handy, enlisted October 17, 1863; died of disease at Camp Nelson, Kentucky, January 15, 1864.

ELEVENTH CAVALRY

Company A

Samuel Barber, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out June 26, 1865.
William Corey, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Wallace H. Case, Brighton, enlisted March 17, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Ellsworth W. Hall, Hamburg, enlisted March 15, 1865; mustered out October 10, 1865.
W. W. Hendricks, Hamburg, enlisted March 22, 1865; mustered out October 10, 1865.
Seth A, Petteys, Hamburg, enlisted March 22, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Charles H. Smith, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
James H. Smith, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company B

William M. Houghton, Cohoctah, enlisted October 5, 1863; died in Richmond prison, December, 1864.
Isaac G. Jenks, Cohoctah, enlisted, October 5, 1863; mustered out June 16, 1865.
Charles S. Newman, Cohoctah enlisted September 10, 1863; discharged for disability.
Lester Newman, Cohoctah, enlisted October 5, 1863; discharged by order, August 10, 1865.

Companies E, C, and F

Sergeant J. W. Anderson, Deerfield, Company E; enlisted September 19, 1863; mustered out September 22, 1865.
James S. Barkman, Tyrone, Company E; enlisted April 4, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Charles W. Cate, Green Oak, Company E; enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Richard Butler, Hamburg, Company C; enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Charles E. Cushing, Brighton, Company F; enlisted March 17, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Romanzo Sawyer, Hamburg, Company C; enlisted. March 8, 1865; died of disease at Knoxville, May 8, 1865.
Jan. McNamee, Green Oak, Company F; enlisted March 29, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company G

Thomas Addison, Brighton, enlisted October 28, 1863; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Myron Buck, Hamburg, enlisted September 21, 1863; mustered out July 20, 1865.
James Cust, Hamburg, enlisted September 23, 1863; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Gilbert Drown, Brighton, enlisted November 3, 1863; mustered out August 10, 1865.
William W. Pentlin, Brighton, enlisted September 8, 1863; mustered out May 24, 1865.
Bronson C. Soule, Brighton, enlisted March 17, 1865; mustered out September 22, 1865.
Nelson G. Tupper, Green Oak, enlisted November 6, 1863; mustered out
September 22, 1865.
Corporal William Wynn, Hamburg; enlisted September 23, 1863; mustered out May 13, 1865.

Company I

James A. Cavell, Hamburg, enlisted March 24,1865; mustered out September 22, 1665.
Lyman Cate, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865; mustered out June 15, 1865.
Richard Maltby, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865;mustered out September 22, 1865.
Albert R. Maltby, Green Oak, enlisted March 18, 1865; died of disease at Knoxville, Tennessee, April 26, 1865.
Freeman Sackner, Cohoctah, Company I;enlisted November 2, 1863; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company L

Corporal Jno. Smith, Hamburg, enlisted September 5, 1863; died of disease, July 31, 1864, at Covington, Kentucky.

FIRST MICHIGAN SHARPSHOOTERS

George Demarest, Handy, Company B; enlisted February 1 1863; died in Salisbury, North Carolina, February 8, 1865.
William Dingman, Handy, Company E; mustered out July 28, 1865.
William Gott, Handy, Company B; enlisted February 12, 1863; mustered out July 28, 1865.
Thomas D. McCall, Handy, Company B; enlisted February 21, 1863; mustered out July 28, 1865.
William W, Sly, Handy, Company B; enlisted February 10, 1863; mustered out July 28, 1865.
Peter Stevens, Handy; enlisted February 11, 1863; mustered out July 28, 1865.

ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS

First Lieutenant Samuel B. Curtis, Howell; November 23, 1863; resigned August 13, 1864.
John A. Foster, Putnam, Company A; enlisted February 28, 1865; mustered out September 30, 1865.
James Finley, Unadilla, Company D; enlisted March 8, 1865; mustered out
September 30, 1865.
Amos S. Grayson, Company A; died in Beaufort, South Carolina, May 16, 1865.
Richard Philips, Hartland, Company K; enlisted January 5, 1864; mustered out September 30, 1865.

UNITED STATES SHARPSHOOTERS

First Lieutenant Luther H. Frink, Howell, Company I; December 14, 1864.

 

* Not a part of the First Artillery.

This regiment was not mustered into the service until October 15, 1864. It left the rendezvous at Grand Rapids, October 20, and proceeded to Nashville, Tennessee. It afterwards did good service in Tennessee, Alabama, and Texas. Its battles and skirmishes recorded in the adjutant-general's office are "Decatur, Alabama, October 28, 29, and 30, 1864; Murfreesboro', Tennessee, November 30 to December 20, 1864."

Back to Livingston County 1880 History TOC

MARDOS Memorial Library Livingston County MI Selections

Livingston County Michigan Historical & Genealogical Project

MARDOS Memorial Library

USGenNet.org ~ The First & Only 501(c)(3) host for Genealogical & Historical Sites

2004 LivGenMI ~ For more information contact Pam Rietsch @ pam@livgenmi.com