NEGenWeb Project
Resource Center
On-Line Library
1966 Blue Book

Bar

PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTS

519

PLATTE VALLEY PUBLIC POWER AND IRRIGATION DISTRICT

(Sutherland District)

Directors and Officers:

President and Director

Dr. R. M. Gilmore

Kearney

First Vice President and Director

Jack J. Hill

Ogallala

Second Vice President and Director

C. W. Heming

North Platte

Secretary

Mrs. Doris K. Swanson

North Platte

Treasurer and Director

Robert B. Lowe

North Platte

Director

Lloyd W. Kelly

Grand Island

Director

Paul Atchison

Cozad

Director

Lyman M. Stuckey

Lexington

Director

J. P. Rhoads

North Platte

Director

Dewayne Wolf

Kearney

General Manager

Homer C. Loutzenheiser

North Platte

Assistant General Manager .

J. F. Mesmer

North Platte

Hydraulic Engineer

Fred G. Hervert

North Platte

 

     The Platte Valley Public Power and Irrigation District, one of the three hydro districts, was organized June 24, 1933, and it includes Keith, Lincoln, Dawson, Buffalo and Hall Counties.

THE CENTRAL NEBRASKA PUBLIC POWER AND IRRIGATION DISTRICT

(Central Nebraska District)

Directors and Officers:

President and Director

Claude B. Miller

Holdrege

Vice President and Director

A. C. Hove

Minden

Director

Charles E. Uerling, Sr.

Hastings

Director

J. R. McBride

Minden

Director

A. T. Almquist

Elwood

Director

Nell Shreck

Bertrand

Director

Glenn Knapple

Lexington

Director

Roy Waller

Holdrege

Director

Roger Palmblade

Minden

Director

Moritz Aabel

Hastings

Director

C. J. Hargleroad

Hastings

Treasurer and Director

G. E. Shallenberger

Elwood

Chief Counsel

Wilber S. Aten

Holdrege

General Manager, and Secretary

Jack W. Boyd

Holdrege

Assistant Secretary

Harriett Parriott

Holdrege

 

     The Central Nebraska Public Power and Irrigation District, one of the hydros, was organized November 1, 1933. It includes Adams, Kearney, Phelps and Gosper Counties.

Bar

520

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

RURAL PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTS AND MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS

(Rural Electrification Districts) (As of July 10, 1966)

Name of District

City

Manager

Burt County Public Power District

Tekamah

Jesse Rogers

Butler County Rural Public Power District

David City

Otto S. Kriz

Cedar-Knox County Rural Public Power District

.Hartlngton

Harold Martindale

Cherry-Todd Electric, Co-Operative Incorporated

Mission, S. D.

Julius Petersen

Chimney Rock Public Power District

Bayard

Harry Pappas

Cornhusker Public Power District

Columbus

W. W. Schutz

Cuming County Public Power District

West Point

Robert Mace

Custer Public Power District

Broken Bow

Richard W. Wilkerson

Dawson County Public Power District

Lexington

Edward Koza

Eastern Nebraska Public Power District

Syracuse

Irvin H. Smith

Elkhorn Rural Public Power District

Battle Creek

LeRoy Hansen

Franklin County Rural Public Power District

Franklin

Darwin Gates

Gering Valley Rural Public Power District

Gering

Francis J. White

Howard-Greeley Rural Public Power District

St. Paul

James Olsen

KBR Rural Public Power District

Ainsworth

William G. Schiessler

Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District

Ord

Wilbert Calvin

McCook Public Power District

McCook

J. E. Homer

The Midwest Electric Membership Corporation

Grant

Harold Hermann

Niobrara Valley Electric Membership Corporation

O'Neill

A. L. Chantry

Norris Public Power District

Beatrice

Lester Trussell

North Central Nebraska Public Power District

Creighton

Peter Thomassen

Northeast Nebraska Rural Public Power District

Emerson

Cecil Plummer

Northwest Rural Public Power District

Hay Springs

Donald R. Armstrong

Panhandle Rural Electric Membership Association

Alliance

Paul E. Phaneuf

Polk County Rural Public Power District

Stromsburg

W. L. Anderson

Roosevelt Public Power District

Mitchell

Howard Moranville

Rural Electric Company

Pine Bluffs, Wyo

B. E. Lyons

Seward County Rural Public Power District

Seward

E. C. Bentzinger

South Central Public Power District

Nelson

Yale A. Meyer

Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District

Grand Island

Arnold T. Ericksen

Southwest Public Power District

Palisade

Roy V. Miller

Stanton County Public Power District

Stanton

Fred S. Ball

Twin Valleys Public Power District

Cambridge

John W. McLane

Wayne County Public Power District

Wayne

C. W. Comstock

Wheat Belt Public Power District

Sidney

Charles E. Ham

York County Rural Public Power District

York

Roy Speece

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

     The school district in Nebraska is a separate unit of government. Its area may be coterminous with that of the city, village or other subdivision but it is a separate corporation, with its own governing body, exercising powers and prerogatives conferred upon it directly by the state. School districts are created for a specific purpose to carry out a single governmental function, that of public education. School districts are divided into six classes on the basis of population of the district and type of school maintained. Class I district includes any district which maintains only elementary grades. Classes II, III, IV, and V maintain both elementary and high school grades, with Class II districts including those having a population of 1,000 or less; Class III more than 1,000 and less

Bar

COUNTY OFFICERS

521

than 50,000; Class IV more than 50,000 and less than 200,000 and Class V more than 200,000. Class VI includes any district in the state which maintains a high school only. During the 1964-1965 school year, there were 2,701 school districts. Of this total 361 contracted their pupils to other districts for education, and 8 neither contracted with other districts nor operated schools of their own. By contracting is meant that one district may arrange, through written agreement or contract, to send its pupils to school in another district. This agreement must be approved by the voters in the contracting district, and payment must be made to the servicing district.

     The principal governing authority of the school district is vested in a local body of citizens and taxpayers variously styled, board of education, or just school board, the members of which are elected by popular vote, Class II, III, IV, V and VI school districts which operate their own school systems employ a superintendent, appointed by the board, to servo as chief executive officer, responsible to the board for the administration of school affairs. In Class I districts, administrative supervision is performed by the board and the county superintendent.

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

     There are 752 other units of government in Nebraska which include city airport authorities, drainage districts, housing authorities, irrigation districts, noxious weed eradication districts, metropolitan utilities district, public power districts, reclamation districts, rural cemetery districts, rural and suburban fire protection districts, sanitary and improvement districts, soil and water conservation districts and watershed districts. The chief governing authority in all of these districts is vested in a body of local citizens variously styled the board of directors, board of trustees, or board of supervisors and the members are elected either by all of the qualified voters in the district or by property owners who are directly concerned with the function or service performed.

COUNTY OFFICERS, 1967-1969

COMMISSIONERS AND SUPERVISORS

Adams-County Supervisors

     Albert J. Theobald (R), Hastings; C. H. Kidd (R), Kenesaw; Orville Hoagland (R), Hastings; Ed Lightner (R), Hastings; Gaylord Goble (D), Ayr; Rex Haberman (R), Hastings; Isaac Grabill (R), Roseland.

Antelope-County Supervisors

     Warren Reigle (R), Brunswick; Henry Stelling (D), Orchard; A. J. Rice (D), Clearwater; Lyle E. Smith (R), Neligh; Edwin F. Bossard (R), Tilden; Paul Hofacker (D), Oakdale; George F. Dozier (R), Elgin.

Bar

522

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

Arthur-County Commissioners

     Gerald H. Packard (R), Arthur; Lawrence E. Enfield (R), Lemoyne; Joe Cullinan (D), Bucktail.

Banner-County Commissioners

     Roy Kappen (D), Harrisburg; Carl W. Van Pelt (R), Kimball; Willard Stoddard (R), Harrisburg.

Blame-County Commissioners

     Kermit Collier (R), Dunning; Gerald E. DeGroff (R), Brewster; Kyle Cox (R), Purdum.

Boone-County Commissioners

     S. A. Tisthammer (D), Albion; Frank B. Smith (R), St. Edward; Ellert Mack (D), Petersburg.

Box Butte-County Commissioners

     Leslie A. Stull (R), Alliance; Harold J. Newman (R), Alliance; Earl S. Price (R), Hemingford.

Boyd-County Supervisors

     Herman W. Heiser (R), Monowi; A. A. Classen (D), Lynch; Reuben S. Johnson (R), Bristow; Warren K. Fernau (R), Butte; Harold D. Fischer (R), Naper; Wayne D. Kibby (R), Butte; Robert D. Classen (R), Spencer.

Brown-County Commissioners

     J. Hall Dillon (R), Long Pine; Wayne Clark (D), Ainsworth; Marvin F. Lake (D), Johnstown.

Buffalo-County Supervisors

     Ray Johnson (R), Ravenna; Grant Asher (R), Ravenna; Virgil Pemberton (R), Kearney; George W. Judy (D), Elm Creek; R. Dean Cannon (R), Kearney; Jack Lowe (R), Kearney; Don Asher (R), Kearney.

Burt-County Supervisors

     Harry S. Newell (D), Tekamah; Raymond A. Cram (R), Tekamah; George A. Miller (R), Lyons; J. B. Connealy (D), Decatur; John Skinner (D), Herman; Joseph N. Fredstrom (R), Oakland; Otto Bromm (R), Craig.

Bar

COUNTY OFFICERS

523

Butler-County Supervisors

     Laddie J. Svoboda (D), Bruno; Cecil Hall (R), Bellwood; Anton L. Samek (D), David City; Marvin Grubaugh (D), fusing City; Ben N. Reisdorff (D), David City: Leo Behne (D), Brainard; Eldon Payne (R), Ulysses.

Cass-County Commissioners

     Grant Roberts (D), Plattsmouth; Melvin R. Todd (R), Union; H. L. Bornemeier (R), Elmwood.

Cedar-County Commissioners

     Alvin G. Eckhardt (R), Wynot; Leonard Kurtzhals (R), Coleridge; Otto J. Dendinger (D), Hartington.

Chase-County Commissioners

     Robert E. Terry (R), Wauneta; Donald Berggren (D), Imperial; LaVerne N. Norman (D), Lamar.

Cherry-County Commissioners

     L. C. Beel, Jr. (D), Valentine; James G. Miller (D), Seneca; Clyde Weber (R), Merriman.

Cheyenne-County Commissioners

     A. A. Fenske (R), Sunol; Douglas M. Boyd (R), Sidney; William G. Smith (D), Potter.

Clay-County Supervisors

     Howard Huffaker (D), Clay Center; Harold Engel (R), Inland; George G. Syring (R), Sutton; Robert Matticks (D), Fairfield; Harold Beck (R), Edgar; Phillip Steinhauer, Jr. (R), Sutton; Earl E. England (D), Harvard.

Colfax-County Commissioners

     Ernest E. DeBower (R), Schuyler; Edward Ehlers (D), Leigh; A. A. Pimper, Sr. (R), Howells.

Cuming-County Supervisors

     Theodore A. Jeppson (R), Bancroft; Otto Westerhold (R), Pender; Harvey Harder (R), Wisner; Elmer Ackerman (R), Beemer; Morris Maack (R), West Point; Bennie Wisnieski (D), Dodge; Herman Buchholz (R), West Point.

Bar

524

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

Custer-County Supervisors

     Ellwyn G. Brass (R), Comstock; Owen Bryson (D), Millburn; Glen Linder (R), Broken Bow; Fred Hirsch (R), Merna; Bert Fochtman (D), Arnold; Wesley M. Walter (D), Oconto; Lawrence Bristol (R), Ansley.

Dakota-County Commissioners

     Alfred C. Harris (R), Hubbard; S. H. Nelson (D), Jackson; Robert Blessing (D), South Sioux City.

Dawes-County Commissioners

     Leland F. Wollesen (R), Chadron; Arthur E. (Bruse) Marchant (R), Chadron; John M. Paris (R), Crawford.

Dawson-County Commissioners

     M. C. Dickerson (D), Sumner; C. Emmett Oldfather (R), Lexington; W. J. Hagadone (R), Cozad.

Deuel-County Commissioners

     Ira F. Radke (D), Chappell; Walter Rees (R), Big Springs; Myron F. Carlson (R), Chappell.

Dixon-County Supervisors

     Jerry Knerl (D), Ponea; Doyle Hanson (D), Newcastle; Giles Wilbur (R), Newcastle; Joseph R. Erickson (R), Wakefield; E. G. Lundahl (D), Allen; Arthur Doescher (D), Wakefield; Wilbur Hinz (R), Waterbury.

Dodge-County Supervisors

     LaVerne Marquardt (R), Hooper; F. L. Hintz (R), Fremont; Chester C. Marquardt (R), Scribner; Lewis E. Racek (D), North Bend; Joe T. Donohoe (D), Fremont; Amos Gramlich (R), Fremont; E. T. Johnson (R), Fremont.

Douglas-County Commissioners

     John Y. McCollister (R), Omaha; John Cavanaugh (D), Omaha; George J. Buglewicz (D), Omaha; Ralph O. Hefflinger (D), Omaha; Daniel C. Lynch (D), Omaha.

Dundy-County Commissioners

     Harley D. Howard (R), Max; Malvin D. Hendrickson (D), Benkelman; W. H. Brown (R), Haigler.

Bar

COUNTY OFFICERS

525

Fillmore-County Supervisors

     Leo Murphy (D), Exeter; Ira Fraizer (R), Fairmont; Will Bohlen (R), Grafton; John C. Kroll (D), Geneva; John D. Fahlberg (R), Geneva; Anton W. Uldrich (R), Milligan; Edwin A. Johnson (R), Shickley.

Franklin-County Supervisors

     Ernest Brunke (R), Campbell; George Casper, Jr. (R), Hildreth; Floyd Kile (R), Upland; Kenneth D. Steinkruger (D), Franklin; Carl Bolle (D), Bloomington; Raymond Holmberg (D), Riverton; Burgal Lyden (R), Naponee.

Frontier-County Commissioners

     Carl F. Braun (D), Eustis; Donald A. Wood (R), Curtis; Hugh L. Roberts (R), Curtis.

Furnas-County Commissioners

     W. Albert Rice (R), Wilsonville; Forest Sapp (R), Beaver City; Mae Anderson (D), Arapahoe.

Gage-County Supervisors

     Merle Sutter (D), Liberty; Alvie Riemann (D), Wymore; John W. Cooper (R), Adams; Charles Tremain (R), Beatrice; Ed F. Shalla (D), Odell; Leslie Moormeier (R), Cortland; L. C. Salisbury (R), Beatrice.

Garden-County Commissioners

     A. J. Davis (R), Lisco; R. H, Fetters (R), Oshkosh; Paul E. Temple (R), Lewellen.

Garfield-County Commissioners

     J. H. Schere (R), Burwell; Marvin M. Huffman (R), Burwell; Archie Dahlstedt (D), Burwell.

Gosper-County Commissioners

     J. L. McKenzie (R), Elwood; Otto K. Menze (D), Arapahoe; Lloyd LaVene (R), Smithfield.

Grant-County Commissioners

     Ralph P. Vinton (R), Whitman; Lewis Anderson (R), Hyannis; Gerald Boots (R), Ashby.

Greeley-County Commissioners

     Michael C. Joyce (D), Greeley; Frank L. Noonan (D), Scotia; Robert E. Bassett (D), Spalding.

Bar

526

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

Hall-County Supervisors

     Earl N. Hanel (R), Grand Island; Albert Helzer (R), Cairo; Ben J. Camp (R), Wood River; Paul C. Holmberg (R), Grand Island; Donald C. Marquard (R), Grand Island; George H. Clayton (D), Grand Island; Ralph A. Herndon (R), Grand Island.

Hamilton-County Commissioners

     John Florea (R), Hampton; Norman Holmberg (R), Phillips; Emil Wilshusen (R), Hordville.

Harlan-County Supervisors

     Albert Covey (D), Wilcox; Lloyd E. Johnson (R), Oxford; Ed Mintzmyer (R), Orleans; R. E. Anderson (R), Alma; Frank Pape (R), Orleans; Raymond Christensen (R), Orleans; Ervin Ott (D), Republican City.

Hayes-County Commissioners

     James Palic (R), Culbertson; Leonel E. Walker (R), Hamlet; Elmer L. Cox (R), Wallace.

Hitchcock-County Commissioners

     Vincent Wallace (D), Culbertson; Truman A. Silver (D), Palisade; L. A. Barnett (D), Stratton.

Holt-County Supervisors

     Donald A. McKamy (R), O'Neill; M. V. Landreth (D), Page; Clarence Ernst (R), O'Neill; Waldo E. Davis (D), Ewing; Harlan A. Dierking (R), Amelia; Walter A. Smith (R), Stuart; Eli McConnell (R), Atkinson.

Hooker-County Commissioners

     Frank E. Harding (R), Mullen; Gerald C. French (R), Mullen; Joseph E. Lattin (D), Mullen.

Howard-County Commissioners

     Jim Spears (R), Cushing; Clifford Stefanowicz (D), Ashton; Bernard Volhl, St. Libory.

Jefferson-County Commissioners

     Harry Wathor (R), Diller; Glenn Stewart (R), Fairbury; Elmer Heiliger (D), Plymouth.

Johnson-County Commissioners

     Charles N. Rickman (R), Crab Orchard; Verle E. Hurlbutt (R), Elk Creek; Louis Boeve (D), Sterling.

Bar

COUNTY OFFICERS

527

Kearney-County Supervisors

     Calvin S. Soderquist (R), Minden; Lee R. Wells (D), Axtell; Donald Hansen (R), Minden; R. E. Veal (D), Minden; Clifford Jacobsen D): Heartwell; Clarence C. Borgaard (R), Minden.

Keith-County Commissioners

     Raymond Hahn (R), Paxton; C. P. Goertz (R), Ogallala; Clifford E. Kuskie (R), Brule.

Keya Paha-County Commissioners

     John Wood (R), Burton; Garry Byington (R), Springview; Lloyd Lawrence (R), Springview.

Kimball-County Commissioners

     R. J. Henson (R), Dix; Tom H. Lutey (R), Kimball; Fred R. Jones (R), Bushnell.

Knox-County Supervisors

     James McCabe (R), Crofton; Frank W. Krevcik (D), Niobrara; Walter McElhose (R), Verdigre; James Danaher (R), Center; Max N. Copper (R), Bloomfield; Ed J. Koehler (D), Wausa; Fred Schaefer (D), Creighton.

Lancaster-County Commissioners

     William M. Grossman (D), Lincoln; Kenneth E. Bourne (R), Lincoln; Ralph E. Harlan (D), Hickman.

Lincoln-County Commissioners

     Andy S. Hahn (R), Sutherland; Percy D. Smith (R), Maxwell; Crete E. Kronquest (D), North Platte.

Logan-County Commissioners

     Charles Tullis (R), Gandy; William F. Brabham (D), Stapleton; L. M. Bay (R), Stapleton.

Loup-County Commissioners

     Robert H. Schrup (R), Burwell; Floyd Dunbar (R), Taylor; Glen R. Pollard (R), Milburn.

McPherson-County Commissioners

     A. L. Neal (D), Tryon; V. M. Knoll (D), Stapleton; E. E. McClain (R), Paxton.

Bar

528

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

Madison-County Commissioners

     Harold E. Seller (R), Madison; Paul Terry (R), Norfolk; George Barry (R), Battle Creek.

Merrick-County Supervisors

     L. T. Van Winkle (R), Silver Creek; Lawrence Kuhn (D), Clarks; George W. Hedges (R), Central City; Arvid Stranberg (R), Central City; Neal Hartford (R), Central City; Alfred Bader (D), Chapman; James Bremer (R), St. Libory.

Morrill-County Commissioners

     Elmer L. Walter (R), Broadwater; Tom C. Nida (R), Bridgeport; W. L. George (R), Bayard.

Nance-County Supervisors

     Walter Steiner (D), Genoa; Dean Childers (R), Genoa; Leon Dudney (R), Fullerton; Fred W. Oeltjen (R), Palmer; R. O. Swanson (R), Fullerton; Carl Newquist, Jr. (R), Cedar Rapids; Henry A. Syslo (D), Silver Creek.

Nemaha-County Commissioners

     William Seibert (R), Brownville; John W. Magor (R), Auburn; Gerald Lincoln Hahn (R), Johnson.

Nuckolls-County Commissioners

     Eldred J. C. Hinz (R), Oak; George Kucera (D), Deweese; O. W. Patterson (R), Superior.

Otoe-County Commissioners

     Charles J. Gude, Sr. (D), Nebraska City; Ernest Frerichs (R), Talmage; Melvin Ommen (D), Unadilla.

Pawnee-County Commissioners

     Clifford Boehmer (R), DuBois; Rudolf A. Stanek (D), Table Rock; J. Robert Minick (R), Pawnee City.

Perkins-County Commissioners

     Carl Teichert (D), Elsie; George Ford (D), Madrid; William H. Nelson (R), Brule.

Phelps-County Supervisors

     E. Dale Grove (R), Funk; Lloyd R. Freburg (R), Loomis; Alfred Holthus (R), Bertrand; Orlo V. Fitch (R), Holdrege; Lee Isaccson (R), Holdrege; Paul W. Erickson (R), Holdrege; Vacancy.

Bar

COUNTY OFFICERS

529

Pierce-County Commissioners

     H. J. Hoffart (D), Plainview; John McClain (R), McLean; Theo. H. Krienke (D), Pierce.

Platte-County Supervisors

     Harvey E. Sander (R), Creston; Charles J. Korth (D), Humphrey James L. Rich (R), Columbus; Ray Woodrick (D), Columbus; Albert M. Schmidt (D), Monroe; Arnold Boettcher (D), Columbus; Carl E. Aerni (R), Columbus.

Polk-County Commissioners

     J. Homer Ingalls (R), Osceola; Carl B. H. Johnson (R), Osceola; Donald Dahlin (D), Stromsburg.

Red Willow-County Commissioners

     Kenneth McCoy (D), Danbury; L. E. Moore (R), Bartley; Lloyd E. Potthoff (R), McCook.

Richardson-County Commissioners

     Joseph Fleskoski (D), Falls City; Marlin Krug (R), Shubert; Jesse H, Rist (D), Dawson.

Rock-County Commissioners

     A. O. Gurnsey (R), Bassett; Lester Sybrant (R), Bassett; D. L. Jamison (D), Newport.

Saline-County Commissioners

     Alfred Lisec (D), Swanton; E. S. Rychecky (D), Crete; Merle Heinz man (R), Friend.

Sarpy-County Commissioners

     Harold Smock (R), Bellevue; William J. Sullivan (D), Omaha; Jacob C. Schram (D), Gretna; William Brooks (R), Bellevue; Homer J. Vance (D), Bellevue.

Saunders-County Supervisors

     Glen F. Hancock (R), Wahoo; Edward Scheuneman (R), Ashland; Harry Rexilius (R), Ithaca; Arnold Sukstorf (D), Cedar Bluffs; Henry J. Tvrdy (D), Ceresco; W. H. Widman (R), Mead; Raymond Ourada (D), Prague.

Scotts Bluff-County Commissioners

     Fred A. Lockwood (R), Gering; William E. Nichol (R), Scottsbluff; Harold Ledingham (R), Mitchell.

Bar

530

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

Seward-County Commissioners

     Louis Kriz (D), Seward; Wilbur Hackbart (D), Seward; Hans Clausen (D), Utica.

Sheridan-County Commissioners

     Clinton H. Bartow (R), Gordon; Victor Stava (R), Rushville; Duane M. Sandberg (R), Hay Springs.

Sherman-County Supervisors

     Francis Weiss (D), Rockville; Hubert S. Stobbe (D), Ashton; Stanley Riskowski (D), Arcadia; John A. Smedra (D), Loup City; Joe A. Seigel (D), Litchfield; Raymond Peters (D), Loup City; Lawrence Otte (R), Litchfield.

Sioux-County Commissioners

     Allen J. Jordan (R), Harrison; Elmer L. Pullen (R), Crawford; Raymond C. Strey (R), Mitchell.

Stanton-County Commissioners

     Bert Platt (R), Stanton; Herman Meyer (R), Stanton; Paul Tiedtke (R), Pilger.

Thayer-County Commissioners

     Bruno Fangmeier (R), Hebron; Edwin Cording (D), Hebron; Ivan G. Miller (R), Carleton.

Thomas-County Commissioners

     Floyd Rodocker (R), Halsey; Albert W. Carter (R), Thedford; Gerald F. Finney (D), Seneca.

Thurston-County Supervisors

     George Scheidt (R), Pender; Ben Krause (R), Winnebago; Cloyd Frazey (R), Walthill; H. W. Culwell (R), Pender; Leonard Springer (D), Macy; Floyd Bolton (D), Walthill; Fred W. Bring (R), Rosalie.

Valley-County Supervisors

     Melvin Clement (R), Ord; Will Zabloudil (R), Ord; Kenneth Dorsey (D), Arcadia; Ray H. Knapp (R), Ord; Carson Rogers (R), Ord; William Tuma (D), Burwell; Alfred V. Burson (R), Ord.

Washington-County Supervisors

     Fred W. Hansen (D), Ft. Calhoun; Emmet A. Rounds (R), Blair; Velmar Katt (R), Arlington; Carl Graverholt (R), Blair; Mack Cameron (D), Herman; Floyd Triplett (R), Blair; Leslie R. French (R), Arlington.

Bar

COUNTY OFFICERS

531

Wayne-County Commissioners

     John Surber (D), Wayne; George Stolz (R), Carroll; Roy Davis (R), Winside.

Webster-County Commissioners

     Ernest Nitzel (D), Guide Rock; Harry Yost (R), Red Cloud; Raleigh Vance (R), Inavale; Lloyd Leetsch (D), Blue Hill; Earl Delay (R), Guide Rock.

Wheeler-County Commissioners

     Carl Nichols (R), Bartlett; Loyd Kasselder (R), Ericson; Lyle F. Kruntorad (D), Ewing.

York-County Commissioners

     Manford J. Ekart (R), Waco; Howard Wolstenholm (R), York; Harley Bergen (R), Henderson.

Bar

Prior page
TOC
Image
Next page
© 2004 for the NEGenWeb Project by Pam Rietsch, Ted & Carole Miller