NEGenWeb Project
Resource Center
On-Line Library
1966 Blue Book

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

591

     Agriculture, Nebraska State Board of.-President, Albert Carlberg, 748 East 6th St., Fremont; Manager, Henry F. Brandt, P. O. Box 1966, Lincoln.

      *Ak-Sar-Ben, Knights of.-President, A. F. Jacobson, 304 South 18th St., Omaha; Secretary, Clarence L. Landen, 304 South 18th St., Omaha.

      Alcohol Education, Inc.. Nebraska Council on.-President, Rev. Clarence R. Campbell, 2400 So. 11th St., Lincoln; Executive Director, Rev. James S. Hamilton, 326 So. 56th St., Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. Lyle E. (Marjorie) Tyner, 2005 So. 26th St., Lincoln.

      Alfalfa Dehydrators Association, Nebraska.-President, William Healey, Gothenburg; Executive Secretary, Howard W. Elm, 522 Terminal Bldg., Lincoln.

      *Amalgamated Meat Cutters & Butcher Workmen of North America, Nebraska Branch.-1966-67 President, Albert W. Bauer, 1140 Van Dorn St., Lincoln; 196667 Secretary, Wilbur E. Mays, 4268 Knox St., Lincoln.

      American Academy of General Practice, Nebraska Chapter.-President, George E. Lewis, Jr., M.D., 723 Sharp Bldg., Lincoln; 1967-68 President-elect, C. Lee Retelsdorf, M.D., 3610 Dodge St., Omaha; 1966-67 Secretary, John A. Brown, M.D., 1620 M. St., Lincoln.

      American Association of University Professors, Nebraska State Conference of.-President, Jack A. Hill, University of Omaha, Omaha; Secretary, David Levine, Social Science Hall 203A, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      American Association of University Women, Nebraska State Division.-President, Alma Ashley, Peru State College, Peru; Secretary, Mrs. Ralph Hammond, Bushnell.

      American Baptist Women, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Leo F. Traupe, RFD, Cambridge; Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. Eldon Derner, Arapahoe; Recording Secretary, Mrs. Fred Roby, 2016 West D. St., North Platte.

      American Camping Association, Nebraska Section.-President, Marie Bastian, 2048 No. 50th Ave., Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. Nicholas Barna, 3109 So. 123rd St., Omaha.

      American Cancer Society, Nebraska Division.-l966-67 President, Daniel M. Miller, M.D., 326 The Doctors Bldg., Omaha; 1967-68 President, Henry M. Lemon, M.D., 10805 Popleton, Omaha; 1966-67 Secretary, Mrs. James E. Keill, 1944 High St., Lincoln.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

592

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      *American Chemical Society, Nebraska Section of.-President, Dr. Robert C. Larson, Dept, of Chemistry, Uni. of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, Dr. Edward P. Rack, Dept. of Chemistry, Uni. of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      American College of Physicians, Nebraska.-Governor, Henry J. Lehnhoff, Jr., M.D., 720 The Doctors Bldg., Farnam at 44th St., Omaha.

      American College of Surgeons, Nebraska Chapter.-President, J. P. Gilligan, M.D., Nebraska City; Secretary, R. W. Gillespie, M.D., 500 So. 17th St., Lincoln.

      American Dairy Association of Nebraska.-President, Edward Andersen, Waterloo; Secretary, Chauncey B. Mickelsen, Superior.

      American Foresters Society. Central Great Plains Chapter.-President, David Van Haverbeke, 3840 F. St., Lincoln; Secretary, Walter T. Fillmore, 452 Main St., Chadron.

      *American Institute of Architects, Nebraska Chapter.-President, R. O. Freeman, Federal Securities Bldg., Lincoln; Secretary, James H. Stange, 226 Stuart Bldg., Lincoln.

      American Institute of Interior Designers, Nebraska-Iowa Chapter.-President, Ray Lavender, Lavender Interiors, Prom Town Rouse, Omaha; Secretary, Marilee Plymale Petersen, Contract Areas, Inc., 615 So. 16th St., Omaha.

      *American Institute of Real Estate Appraisers, Nebraska Chapter.-1966-67 President, Norman J. Keegan, 1000 1st Nat'l Bank Bldg., Omaha; 1966-67 Secretary, Vincent F. Miller, 11813 Hickory Road, Omaha.

      American Legion, Department of Nebraska.-Commander, Jim Sikyta, Ashland; Adjutant, Warren E. Baker, 5600 P. St., Lincoln.

      American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Nebraska.-President, Mrs. John Keriakedes, 8225 Harney St., Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. Marvin Harrison, P. O. Box 4038, Lincoln.

      American Medical Writers Association, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Dr. Keith Schnert, 2141 Sheridan Blvd., Lincoln; Secretary, Peter Boughn, 633 So. 126th St., Omaha.

      American Physical Therapy Association, Nebraska Chapter.-President, George W. Blanton, 4429 Washington, Omaha; Secretary, Frank J. Tomcykowski, 4729 California St., Apt. 1, Omaha.

      American Public Works Association, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Gene E. Jordan, 1114 So. 94th St., Omaha; Secretary, Jack Oldfield, 4045 Frederick St., Omaha.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

593

      *American Society of Agricultural Engineers, Nebraska Section.-President, Zane C. Fairchild, 3259 Starr St., Lincoln; Secretary, Dale L. Plugge, P. O. Box 569, Columbus.

      *American Society of Architectural Hardware Consultants, Cornhusker Chapter.-President, Carl L. Muntz, Jr., A. H. C., 1211 Farnam St., Omaha; Secretary, Phillip I. Laser, A. R. C., 612 No. 16th St., Omaha.

      American Society of Mechanical Engineers. Nebraska Section.-President, Jerome L. Wozny, 6174 Elm St., Omaha; Secretary, John W. Zuttermeister, 3523 So. 116th St., Omaha.

      American Society of Mechanical Engineers Women's Auxiliary, Nebraska Section.-President, Mrs. Jerome Wozny, 6174 Elm St., Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. V. Roy Valasek, 821 Driftwood, Lincoln.

      *American Society of Range Management, Nebraska Section.-President, Don Harford, Haigler; Secretary, Jerry Rolene, Benkelman.

      American Society of Tool and Manufacturing Engineers, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Charles D. Brown, 3723 So. 75th St., Omaha; Secretary, Louis N. Huff, 508 So. 11th St., Nebraska City.

      American Statistical Association, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Robert Moore, Northwestern Bell Telephone Co., 100 5. 19th St., Omaha; Secretary, Robert F. Mumm, 329 No. 35th St., Lincoln.

      American War Dads Association, Nebraska State.-President, Clarence Beccard, Union; Secretary, George R. Bischof, Nebraska City.

      American War Dads Auxiliary, Nebraska State.-President, Dorothy McLaughlin, 516 Grand St., Alliance; Secretary, Lucille Hardy, 724 E. 8th St., Alliance.

      *American War Mothers, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Mrs. Zatta Armstrong, 1045 South St., Blair; Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. Emma Rogert, 2030 Front St., Blair; Recording Secretary, Mrs. Sydney Grint, Sargent.

      *American Water Works Association, Nebraska Section.-Chairman, R. W. Laing, City Hall Alliance; Secretary, Raymond H. McLeod, Jr., Electro Rust-Proofing Corporation, P. O. Box 6222, Lincoln.

      Angus Association, Inc., Nebraska.-President, Jack Todd, Brunswick; Secretary, Percy H. Upton, Madison.

      Angus Nebrelles Association, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Frank Cada, Clarkson; Secretary, Mrs. Leonard Gramlich, Gretna.

      Army Mothers of Nebraska.-Commander, Mrs. Emma Buckmaster, Seward; Adjutant, Mrs. Laura Eshleman, North Platte.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

594

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      Ars Poetica (Poetry Association), Nebraska.-President, Pauline Floyd, Box 164, Curtis; Secretary, Irene Dewey, 745 North F. St., Broken Bow.

      Art Association, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Thomas C. Woods, Jr., 2540 Woodscrest, Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. Lee Stover, 2304 Sheridan Blvd., Lincoln.

      *Art Clubs, Association of Nebraska.-President, Dr. Robert R. Geer, 105 Eddy St., Grand Island; Secretary, Mrs. Clarence R. Hide, 818 East 7th St., Hastings.

      *Arthritis Foundation, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Alan R. Pascale, Box 75, Downtown Station, Omaha; Secretary, Joseph Hallas, U. S. National Bank, Omaha.

      Artificial Breeders Association, Nebraska.-President, Norris Otto, Phillips; Secretary, W. H. Oehlerking, Sr., Elmwood.

      Art Teachers Association, Nebraska.-President, Florence Reckmeyer, Arlington; Secretary, Mrs. Ada Saum, Box 487, Kearney.

      Assemblies of God, Inc., Nebraska District Council of the.-President, Reverend L. W. Dickinson, 1704 West Division, Grand Island; Secretary, Reverend E. E. Rohde, 923 West 12th St., Grand Island.

      *Associated Credit Bureaus of Nebraska, Inc.-President, Dudley Marteus, P. O. Box 43, McCook; Secretary, Kenneth E. Aden, P. 0. Box 213, Hastings.

      Associated General Contractors of America, Nebraska Chapter.-President, Robert Nichols, Box 348, Geneva; Manager, James Critchfield, 425 Terminal Bldg., Lincoln; Treasurer, D. James Costin, 2443 So. 19th St., Lincoln.

      Associated General Contractors of America, Nebraska Bldg. Chapter.-President, John Beau, P. O. Box 6125, Lincoln; Secretary, Dean G. Kratz, 1217 First Nat'l Bank, Omaha.

      Associated Master Barbers and Beauticians of Nebraska.-President, Loyd Barry, 3863 South St., Lincoln; Secretary, Harold Bishop, 1221 So. Cotner Blvd., Lincoln.

      *Associated Press Managing Editors Association, Nebraska.-1966-67 President, Harold Spence, Editor of Holdrege Daily Citizen, Holdrege; Secretary, E. E. Makiesky, Associated Press, 14th & Dodge Streets, Omaha.

      *Associated Press, Radio & Television Association, Nebraska.-Secretary, E. E. Makiesky, Associated Press, 14th & Dodge Streets, Omaha.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

595

      Auctioneers Association, Nebraska.-President, Glenn Schwartz, Grand Island; Secretary, Henry Rasmussen, St. Paul.

      Audio-Visual Association, Nebraska State.-President, Dr. Jack Middendorf, Concordia College, Seward; Secretary, Dr. J. L. Kunkel, 309 Teachers College, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      Aviation Trades Association, Nebraska.-President, Edward Garner, Municipal Airport, Falls City; Secretary, Alfred Glaser, Spalding.

      *Bakers Association, Nebraska.-President, Edward Klein, 821 So. 11th St., Lincoln; Secretary, Carl H. Wedergren, 9623 Redman, Omaha.

      Ballroom Operators Association, Nebraska.-President, Floyd Paul, 1159 East 9th St., Fremont; Secretary, Charles Malec, Peony Park, Omaha.

      Bandmasters Association, Nebraska State.-President, Robert Maag, 1877 14th Ave., Waverly; President-elect, Duane Johnson, Sidney; Secretary, Duane Stehlik, 2706 Madison, Bellevue.

      Bankers Association, Inc., Nebraska.-President, Thomas J. Aron, Crete State Bank, Crete; Secretary, William H. Osterberg, 420 Farnam Bldg., Omaha.

      Baptist Church (New Era), Nebraska State Conference of the.-President, Reverend John H. Whittington, 2563 Pratt St., Omaha; Secretary, Dr. J. Andrew Thompson, 3938 Florence Blvd., Omaha.

      *Baptist Ministers Council, Nebraska.-President, Reverend Harold Jack, Scottsbluff; Secretary, Reverend John Akers, Tekamah.

      Baptist State Convention, Nebraska.-1966-67 President, Mrs. Roy Fauquet, Broken Bow; 1966-67 Recording Secretary, Mrs. Gale Baldridge, 711 No. 57th St., Omaha; Executive Minister, Dr. Allan R. Knight, 1504 Dodge St., Room 804, Omaha.

      *Bar Association, Nebraska State.-President, Herman Ginsburg, 911 Anderson Bldg., Lincoln; Secretary, George H. Turner, Room 2413, State Capitol Bldg., Lincoln.

      *Beatrice State Home Association for Retarded Children.-1966-67 President, Alan E. McElravy, 1929 Skyline, Lincoln; 1966-67 Secretary, Marvin L. Schacht, Cook.

      *Beef Cattle Improvement Association, Nebraska.-President, Frank Messersmith, Long Lake Route, Alliance; Secretary, Kermit Paxton, Stapleton.

      Beer Wholesalers Association, Nebraska.-President, Roy Robertson, 1415 South First St., Norfolk; Secretary, Kent Morgan, 800 So. Street, Lincoln; Executive Secretary, James E. Ryan, 214 Sharp Bldg., Lincoln.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

96

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      *Better Education. Nebraska Council for.-President, Frederick Drexler, Fairbury Junior College, Fairbury; Secretary, Mrs. A. E. Hanneman, 913 A. St., Lincoln.

      *Billiard Association, Nebraska.-1966-67 President, Greg J. Schumacher, 72nd & Blondo, Omaha; 1966-67 Secretary, Roy C. Wilson, 119th & Pacific St., Omaha.

      Blacksmiths, Welders and Machinists Association, Nebraska.-President, Albert Tietmeyer, York; Secretary, Melvin Amen, Holdrege.

      *Blind, Inc., Nebraska Council of the.-President, Jack Swager, 6603 So. 23rd St., Omaha; Secretary, John Smith, 1127 So. 22nd St., Lincoln.

      Blizzard Club, January 12, 1888.-President, Earl Markel, 1640 No. 29th St., Lincoln; Secretary, Nellie Eis, 139 So. 9th, Apt. 3, Lincoln.

      Blue Cross Hospital Service Association, Nebraska.-President, Arthur L. Coad, 4939 So. 24th St., Omaha; Secretary, Lloyd N. Hermansen, Dodge County Community Hospital, Fremont.

      *Blue Flame Gas Association. Nebraska.-President, Kermit R. Peterson, P. O. Box 900, Lincoln; Secretary, Gordon Severa, Peoples Natural Gas, 2223 Dodge St., Omaha.

      Blue Shield Medical Service, Nebraska.-President, Arthur J. Offerman, M.D., 3334 Pine St., Omaha; Secretary, E. K. McDermott, 1130 City Nat'l Bank Bldg., Omaha.

      Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages, Nebraska.-President, Carl C. Hudson, 2409 0. St., Lincoln; Secretary, J. G. Sawicki, 2526 Dodge St., Omaha.

      Bowling Proprietors Association, Inc., Nebraska State.-President, E. E. Hill, 225 Park St., Fremont; Secretary, Joseph A. Pane, 3310 Center, Omaha.

      *Bricklayers, Nebraska State Conference of.-President, J. F. Richardson, 4644 No. 78th Ave., Omaha; Secretary, J. V. Husband, 1515 Short St., North Platte.

      *Broadcasters Association, Nebraska.-1966-67 President, Joe di Natale, Manager of Radio Station KODY, North Platte; Executive Secretary, Charles Thone, 525 Stuart Bldg., Lincoln.

      *Brown Swiss Cattle Association, Nebraska.-President, Henry Drueke, West Point; Secretary, George Woolsey, Inland.

      Business & Professional Women's Clubs. Inc., Nebraska Federation of.-President, Moreane Alldritt, 737 N. Bellevue Ave., Hastings; Secretary, Lillian Robertson, 212 West 21st St., Kearney.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

97

      Business Education Association, Nebraska State.-President, Dr. Margaret Johnson, Dept. of Business Teacher Education, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. Myrtle Caine, McCook High School, McCook.

      Butter Institute, Nebraska.-President, Axel Hagensen, Fremont; Secretary, Dr. L. K. Crowe, 208 Dairy Industry Bldg., College of Agriculture and Home Economics, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Managing Director, Verne Moore, 801 So. 52nd St., Omaha.

      Cancer Research and Educational Society, Nebraska.-President, Ray B. Wycoff, M.D., Lexington; Secretary, James F. Kelly, Sr., M.D., 816 Medical Arts Bldg., Omaha.

      Catholic Daughters of America, Nebraska State Court.-President, Mrs. Emil Janssen, Crofton; Secretary, Mrs. Lee Yindrick, David City.

      *Catholic Hospital Association, Nebraska Conference of.-1966-67 President, Sister Mary Edwardine, SSJ, Sacred Heart Hospital, Loup City; President-elect, Sister Mary Sebalda, OSB, Sacred Heart Hospital, Lynch; 1966-67 Secretary, Sister M. Gertrude, SSJ, Sacred Heart Hospital, Loup City.

      Cemetery Association, Nebraska.-President, Frank L. Karnes, Jr., 5800 So. 14th St., Lincoln; Secretary, Frank J. Priborsky, 40th & Forest Lawn Ave., Omaha.

      *Centennial Non-Profit Association, Nebraska.-President, Maurice Hevelone, State Federal Savings & Loan Co., Beatrice; Secretary, Don H. Shriner, Nebraska Centennial Commission, Hotel Lincoln, Lincoln.

      Certified Public Accountants, Nebraska Society of.-President, Dean L. Busching, C. P. A., 216 Aquila Court, Omaha; Executive Secretary, Arnold L. Magnuson, 811 Mulder Drive, Lincoln.

      Chamber of Commerce Assistants Association, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Irving (Marjorie) Johnson, Kearney Chamber of Commerce, Kearney; Secretary, Mrs. Richard (Beatrice) Thompson, McCook Chamber of Commerce, McCook.

      Chamber of Commerce Managers Association, Nebraska.-President, John Fraker, 208 North 11th St., Lincoln; Secretary, Richard Hartley, Box 607, Kearney.

      *Chaplains Association, Nebraska.-President, Reverend Frank Moyer, 602 5. 44th St., Omaha; Secretary, Reverend George Edgar, Box 271, Lincoln.

      Charolais Cattlemen's Association. Nebraska.-President, Gordon Eggers, Tilden; Secretary, Mrs. Donna Lienemann, Wilcox.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

96

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      Char-o-lets, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Paul (Peg) Trosper, Brady; Secretary, Mrs. Steve (Eloise) Haumont, Sargent.

      *Chartered Property & Casualty Underwriters Association, Nebraska.-President, Larry W. Springer, CPCU, 709 E. 13th St., Crete; Secretary, Lee K. Clarke, CPCU, Lee Clarke Insurance Co., York.

      Checker Association, Nebraska State.-President, Kenneth Swanson, Columbus; Secretary, Lloyd Mills, 2538 So. 9th St., Lincoln.

      *Child Caring Agencies. Nebraska Association of.-President, Harold L. Snow, 10625 Calhoun Road, Omaha; Secretary, Sister Mary Mark, Home of the Good Shepherd, 653 South 40th St., Omaha.

      Childhood Education. Nebraska Association for.-President, Lois Johnson, 5300 Ervin St., Lincoln; Secretary, Beulah B. Goggins, 6056 Parker St., Omaha.

      Children's Home Society, Nebraska.-President, William J. Baird, 524 Omaha Nat'l Bank Bldg., Omaha; Secretary, Henry R. Roose, United States National Bank, 1612 Farnam St., Omaha.

      *Chiropractic Physicians Association, Inc., Nebraska.-S. H. Shick, DC, 212 No. 5th St., Beatrice; Secretary, Russell E. Sawyer, DC, 113 W. 4th, Koga Bldg., Ogallala.

      Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) Men's Fellowship, Nebraska.-President, John L. McCurdy, 317 E. 17th St., Grand Island; Secretary, Gay Hoefker, 6515 No. 36th St., Omaha.

      Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) Women's Fellowship, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Wallace Lillie, Box 166, Fremont; Secretary, Mrs. Lola R. Delehoy, 1440 B. St., Apt. 2, Lincoln.

      Christian Churches, Nebraska Fellowship of.-President, K. Edgar Harris, 6509 Colfax St., Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. Robert King, 2940 Arlington, Lincoln.

      Church Colleges, Nebraska Association of.-President, Dr. C. C. Madsen, Dana College, Blair; Secretary, Dr. Dale R. Larsen, York College, York.

      Church of God. Nebraska Ministerial Convention of.-President, Carl C. Williams, Sr., 318 West Second St., Gordon; Secretary, Leonard R. Hill, 235 No. 31st St., Lincoln.

      *City Managers Association. Nebraska.-President, Ray E. Lundy, 18 East 22nd St., P. O. Box 489, Kearney; Secretary, Frank U. Koehler, Scottsbluff.

      *Civil Defense Directors Association, Nebraska.-President, Judge Robert J. Zeman, P. 0. Box 806, Chadron; Secretary, Mrs. Joan V. Heinzman, P. O. Box 282, Aurora.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

599

      Classroom Teachers, Nebraska Department of.-President, Mrs. Fern Westfall, Malcolm; Secretary, Twila F. Anderson, Kearney.

      *Clerks of the District Courts Association. Nebraska.-President, O. H. Nichols, Fremont; Secretary, Catherine E. Reilly, Columbus.

      Clinical Hypnosis, Nebraska Society of.-President, Robert R. Geer, MD., 105 No. Eddy St., Grand Island; Secretary, D. H. Bendorf, MD., 5434 No. 42nd St., Omaha.

      Coaches Association. Nebraska.-President, Wallace McNaught, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln; Secretary, Richard Hagemoser, Box 3, Waverly.

      Coin Operated Industries of Nebraska.-President, Ralph Reeves, 420 Norfolk Ave., Norfolk; Secretary, Howard N. Ellis, 1208 Farnam St., Omaha.

      Collectors Association, Inc., Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Edith M. Crowley, Box 369, Lexington; Secretary, Mrs. Julius McManus, Box 565, Fremont.

      College Teachers of Education. Nebraska Association of.-President, Lowell Dodd, Doane College, Crete; Secretary, Leona Mae Failor, Kearney State College, Kearney.

      *Colleges and Universities. Nebraska Association of.-President, Dr. W. A. Brandenburg, Wayne State College, Wayne; Secretary, Dr. C. C. Madsen, Dana College, Blair.

      Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers. Nebraska Association of.-President, Irma Laase, 111 Administration Bldg., University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, Earl E. Rademacher, Kearney State College, Kearney.

      *Commerce and Industry. Nebraska Association of.-President, Thomas Creigh, Jr,, 300 No. St. Joseph Ave., Hastings; Secretary, Glenn J. McEniry, P. 0. Box 1748, Hotel Lincoln, Lincoln.

      Community Theaters, Nebraska Association of.-President, Mrs. Charity H. Greene, 204 Love Memorial Library, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, Tom Varney, Broken Bow.

      Conservation Contractors Association. Nebraska.-President, Robert Shuck, Edgar; Secretary William Pierce, Kearney.

      *Constitutional Conservatives, Nebraska.-President, Earl T. Luff, 315 W. 0. St., Lincoln; Secretary, Samuel S. Faires, 3255 W. Pershing Road, Lincoln.

      *Consumer Credit Association, Nebraska.-President, Fred Guggenmos, Jr., Dorchester; Executive Secretary, Charles P. Huff, 525 Stuart Bldg., Lincoln.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

600

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      Cooperative Council, Nebraska.-President, Walter Janssen, Utica; Secretary, Junior Kitt, Stratton.

      *Cooperative Creameries, Inc., Nebraska.-President, Dale N. Stewart, Madison; Executive Secretary, Bernadine Montgomery, 5011 Wirt St., Omaha.

      *Cooperative Credit Associations, Nebraska Association of.-President, Joe Nave, Foster; Secretary, W. W. McBride, Archer.

      Cooties, Nebraska Military Order of.-Grand Commander, Herman Carlin, Fremont; Senior Vice-commander, Neal Craig, Sidney.

      Cooties Auxiliary, Nebraska Military Order of.-President, Mrs. Sophie Wolever, Plattsmouth; Secretary, Mrs. Joseph J. Nigro, 4715 No. 80th Ave., Omaha.

      Cornhusker Girls State, Inc.-Mrs. Peter E. Marchetti, 420 North 41st St., Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. Dennis N. Malone, 3501 Cooper St., Lincoln.

      *Cosmetology Schools, Nebraska Association of.-President, Jerry Loveland, North Platte Beauty School, North Platte; Secretary, Ben Myers, Ben Your Hairdresser, 211 So. 13th St., Lincoln.

      Cosmopolitan International, Cornbelt Federation of.-President, Keith Jobes, Grand Island; Secretary, Hal Chase, Broken Bow.

      Council of Churches, Nebraska.-President, Reverend Dr. S. G. Kessler, 621 No. Lincoln, Hastings; Secretary, Reverend Gilbert J. Reiland, 4000 Sheridan Blvd., Lincoln.

      *County Agricultural Agents Association, Nebraska.-President, Loyd Young, Seward; Secretary, Oscar Thomas, Center.

      *County Assessors Association of Nebraska.-1966-67 President, Lloyd Jones, Beatrice; 196667 Secretary, Mrs. Joy K. Nixon, Dakota City.

      *County Attorneys Association, Nebraska.-President, Bevin B. Bump, Chadron; Secretary, Donald Knowles, Hastings.

      *County Clerks and Registers of Deeds Association, Nebraska.-President, W. J. B. McDonald, Plattsmouth; Secretary, Ralph Englert, Box 256, Sidney.

      *County Engineers, Highway Commissioners and Surveyors Association, Nebraska.-President, Virgil S. Cook, 905 West A. St., Ogallala; Secretary, August Stahla, P. 0. Box 323, Kimball.

      *County Extension Boards, Nebraska Association of.-1966-67 President, Howard Lamb, Anselmo; 1966-67 Secretary, Milton H. Christensen, 11200 McKinley, Omaha.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

601

      *County Judges Association, Nebraska.-President, William A. Goetz, Columbus; Secretary, Harvey M. Wilson, Kearney.

      *County Officials, Nebraska Association of.-President, Ira F. Radke, Chappell; Secretary, Raymond H. Hahn, Paxton.

      *County Superintendents, Nebraska Association of.-President, Floyd E. Hutcheson, Fremont; Secretary, Mrs. Gladys Greeley, Hayes Center.

      *County Treasurers Association, Nebraska.-President, John Coyle, Seward; Secretary, Leona Bahde, Wayne.

      *County Veterans Service Officers Association, Nebraska.-President, Pat Green, Box 415, Alliance; Secretary, William Smejdir, Wilber.

      *County Welfare Directors Association, Nebraska.-President, Vernon Smith, North Platte; Secretary, Mrs. Erma Ripley, Hebron.

      Cow-Belles, The Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Robert Finegan, Hyannis; Secretary, Mrs. Steve Pederson, Berwyn.

      *Cowgirls Rodeo Association, Nebraska.-President, Lex Ann Simonson, Purdum; Secretary, Joyce White, Atkinson.

      Credit Union League, Inc., Nebraska.-President, John Riskowski, 5823 Orchard Ave., Omaha; Secretary, Wayne M. Bornemeier, 5606 Northwest Drive, Omaha.

      *Credit Women's Breakfast Club of Nebraska.-President, Arlene Yost, 6844 Ballard, Lincoln; Secretary, Avis Ruggiero, North Platte.

      Credit Union Managers Association, Nebraska.-President, L. A. Gunzelman, 4811 Hickory, Omaha; Secretary, Betty Baumann, 520 No. 38th St., Omaha.

      *Crippled Children and Adults, Nebraska Society for.-President, Mrs. Ray Cram, Tekamah; Secretary, S. Orson Perkins, 402 So. 17th St., Omaha.

      Crop Improvement Association, Nebraska.-President, Ralph Raikes, Ashland; Secretary, Dean Lancaster, 216 Keim Hall, East Campus, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      *Czechs, Inc., Nebraska.-President, Helene N. Baer, Wilber; Secretary, Evelyn Herman, Wilber.

      *Daily Advertising Managers Association, Nebraska.-President, Harold Keller, Scottsbluff Star-Herald, Scottsbluff; Secretary, Richard F. Toof, Columbus Daily Telegram, Columbus.

      *Dairy Boosters Association, Nebraska.-President, Robert J. Fitzgerald, 8813 Edgevale Place, Omaha; Secretary, Jack B. Kuhnigk, 1122 Surrey Road, Papillion.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

602

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      Dairy Herd Improvement Council, Nebraska.-President, Ted L. R. Martin, Arlington; Secretary, Paul Grabowski, Beatrice.

      *Dairy Industries Association, Nebraska.-President, Ed Pollman, Beatrice Foods Co., Norfolk; Executive Secretary, Arell J. Wasson, Dairy Products Laboratory, 1002 South 24th St., Omaha.

      Dairymen's Association, Nebraska State.-President, Clare Wiltse, Lyons; Secretary, C. W. Nibler, 101 Dairy Industry Bldg., College of Agriculture and Home Economics, Lincoln.

      *Danish Sisterhood of America, Nebraska General Committee of.-1966-67 President, Mrs. Axel Skelbeck, 2211 No. 56th St., Omaha; 1966-67 Secretary, Mrs. Armand Thomsen, 5843 Grant St., Omaha.

      Daughters of American Colonists, Nebraska Society.-State Regent, Mrs. Earl L. Whitaker, 4227 Spalding, Omaha; Recording Secretary, Mrs. M. J. Hewitt, 5120 Hamilton, Omaha; Corresponding Secretary, Ruth Hollenback, 5624 Lake, Omaha.

      Daughters of the American Revolution, Nebraska Society.-Regent, Mrs. Curtis O. Lyda, 1825 12th St., Gering; Secretary, Mrs. B. C. McLean, 1901 So. 25th St., Lincoln.

      Daughters of Colonial Wars in Nebraska Society.-President, Mrs. F. F. Birnbaumer, 333 West Calvert, Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. C. A. Laughlin, 426 No. 38th Ave., Omaha.

      Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America, Nebraska Society.-President, Mrs. Boyd Raynor, 1301 J. St., Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. Karl K. Matthews, 6514 No. 31st Ave., Omaha.

      Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865, Nebraska Department of.-President, Kay Myers, 6424 Vane St., Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. Daisy Myers, 6424 Vane St., Omaha.

      Deaf, Inc., Nebraska Association of the.-President, James R. Wiegand, 849 So. 34th St., Lincoln; George Propp, Lincoln.

      DeMolay, Order of, Nebraska State Chapter.-President, William Dietrich, 2003 No. Wheeler, Grand Island; Secretary, Charles G. Allen, 609 South Walnut, Kimball.

      Dental Assistants Association, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Nita Bramble, Hastings; Recording Secretary, Shirley Niles, Fremont; Corresponding Secretary, Mary McGuire, 1420 E. St., Apt. 4, Lincoln.

      Denial Association, Nebraska.-President, L. W. Furst, D.D.S., 216 East 7th St., York; President-elect, Donald K. Phillips, D.D.S., Nebraska City; Secretary, D. W. Edwards, D.D.S,, 701 Federal Securities Bldg., Lincoln.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

603

      Dental Auxiliary, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. D. W. Edwards, 2828 No. 59th St., Lincoln; President-elect, Mrs. F. J. Brown, Genoa; Recording Secretary, Mrs. Charles Baker, David City; Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. Earl L. Lampshire, 1324 Aldrich Road, Lincoln.

      Dental Hygienists Association, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Pat Meier, 111 No. 56th St., Apt. 9, Lincoln; Secretary, Ann Poling, 4160 No. 60th Ave., Omaha.

      *Dental Laboratories Association, Nebraska.-President, Dan Hanrahan, Billings Dental Laboratory, Box 1301, Omaha; Secretary, Forrest Jaeger, Box 616, Grand Island.

      Dentistry for Children, Nebraska Society of.-President, Darrell J. Lower, D.D.S., 5709 Military Ave., Omaha; President-elect, William C. Best, D.D.S., 2740 O. St., Lincoln; Secretary, Frank Driscoll, D.D.S., 505 So. 40th St., Omaha.

      Diabetes Association, Inc., Nebraska.-President, Thomas G. Skillman, M.D., 2305 So. 10th St., Omaha; President-elect, Robert Rosenlof, M.D., Kearney; Secretary, Marshall Zahller, M.D., 6025 Ogden St., Omaha.

      Dietetic Association, Nebraska..-President, Dr. Hazel M. Fox, 221 Foods & Nutrition, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, Dr. Constance Kies, 309 Foods & Nutrition, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      Disabled American Veterans, Department of Nebraska.-Commander, Walter R. Schultz, Box 247, Harvard; Adjutant, Mrs. Kenneth (Carolyn) Kling, 433 South 53rd St., Lincoln.

      Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary, Department of Nebraska.-Commander, Mrs. James L. Fisher, 1301 So. 50th St., Lincoln; Adjutant, Leahe Benke, Columbus.

      Dispensing Opticians, Inc., Nebraska Society of.-President, Herbert Schafer, 601 Jeffery Drive, Lincoln; Secretary, Wallace Carlson, 6809 Havelock Ave., Lincoln.

      *Distributive Education Clubs of America, Nebraska.-1966-67 President, Shirley Strohl, Benson High School, Omaha; 1966-67 Secretary, Linda Cone, Benson High School, Omaha.

      *District Court Judges Association, Nebraska.-President, Judge John E. Newton, Court House, Ponca; Secretary, Judge Elmer M. Scheele, Court House, Lincoln.

      *DOES, Benevolent Patriotic Order of.-President, Mrs. Wendell (Betty) Parson, Route 1, Valley; Secretary, Mrs. William (Helen) Albers, 1136 East 10th St., Fremont.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

604

NEBRASKA BLUE BOOK

      Driver and Safety Education Association, Nebraska.-President, Rex A. Lutz, Beatrice High School, Beatrice; Secretary, Edward Stribley, Omaha Westside School, 78th & Cass, Omaha.

      Dry Cleaners Association, Nebraska State.-President, R. E. Gerlach, Master Cleaners, Broken Bow; Secretary, Oscar F. Nielsen, 1805 M. St., P. 0. Box 285, Aurora.

      Eagles, Nebraska State Fraternal Order of.-President, Earl Burson, 3312 Arbor, Omaha; Secretary, Leo Eaton, Grand Island.

      Eagles Auxiliary, Nebraska State Fraternal Order of.-President, Mrs. Joe (Lillian) Hradsky, 453 W. 4th St., Wahoo; Secretary, Mrs. Bernard (Jeanne) Slatter, Route 1, Box 141, Kearney.

      Eastern Star, Nebraska Grand Chapter of the Order of the.-Worthy Grand Matron, Mrs. Joe (Helen) Morten, 201 Wedgewood Place, South Sioux City; Worthy Grand Patron, Robert L. Murphy, North Platte; Secretary, Mrs. G. H. (Wilma) Harms, Masonic Temple, 19th and Douglas Sts., Omaha.

      Economic Education, Nebraska Council on.-Director, E. S. Wallace, 310 Social Science Bldg., University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Field Director, William Gillies, 310 B Social Science Bldg., University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      Education Association, Nebraska State.-President, Mrs. Helen Krause, 3455 Woods Ave., Lincoln; Secretary, John E. Lynch, 605 South 14th St., Lincoln.

      Education of Young Children, Nebraska Association for the.-President, Mrs. Edward L. Ford, 1622 Hillside Drive, Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. Laird B. Fisher, Omaha.

      *Educational Secretaries Association, Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Ina H. Smith, 3710 Woods Ave., Lincoln; Secretary, Mrs. Margaret Myers, 1688 Woodsview, Lincoln.

      *Educational Television, Inc., Nebraska Council for.-President, Dr. Carol Seevers, 15 Teachers College, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, V. J. Christenson, 15 Teachers College, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

      Eight and Forty, Salon Departmental De Nebraska.-President, Mrs. Hilda Goldenstein, 1110 E. 7th St., Hastings; Secretary, Mrs. Mildred Johnson, Clay Center.

      Electrical and Electronics Engineers Institute, Nebraska Section.-President, Allen R. Edison, 110 Ferguson Hall, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Secretary, James Ekstrand, Consumers Public Power District, 1401 O. St., Lincoln.


     * 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

STATE ASSOCIATIONS

605

      *Electrical Inspectors, Nebraska Chapter Western Section International Association of.-Chairman, Ross Wright, Holdrege; Secretary, L. S. Crain, Room 1315, State Capitol Bldg., Lincoln.

      *Electrical Workers, Nebraska State Council of.-President, Elmer A. Smith, 403 Augusta Ave., Bellevue; Secretary, Donald E. Walters, 5827 Grant St,, Omaha.

      Electronic Service Association, Nebraska.-President, Rodger Brehm, 1312 No. 66th St., Lincoln; Secretary, Irving Feldman, 322 So. 12th St., Lincoln.

      Elementary School Principals, Nebraska Department of.-President, Lyle K. Bargman, 3827 Washington St., Lincoln; President-elect, Max McAuley, Omaha Westside School, Omaha; Secretary, Mrs. Cecilia Gass, 1006 West Ninth St., Hastings.

      Elks Association, Nebraska.-President, John R. Brainard, 349 South Bowmar, Broken Bow; Secretary, Chester O. Marshall, 3509 3rd Ave., Kearney.

      Empress Chinchilla Breeders Cooperative, Nebraska Branch.-President, Chapin Hand, 410 N. 3rd St., Seward; Secretary, Mrs. Chapin Hand, 410 N. 3rd St., Seward.

      Episcopal Church Women, Diocese of Nebraska.-President, Mrs. John O. Jones, Box 345, Seward; Secretary, Mrs. Georgina M. Miller, 2315 Harney St., Apt. 22, Omaha.

      Episcopal Diocese of Nebraska.-President, Right Reverend Russell T. Rauscher, 1502 W.O.W. Bldg., Omaha; Secretary, Reverend James Stilwell, 2325 South 24th St., Lincoln.

      Evangelical United Brethren Church, Nebraska Conference of.-President, Dr. John F. Wichelt, 4040 D. St., Lincoln; Secretary, Reverend Donald J. Nunnally, Box 293, Aurora.

      Evangelical United Brethren Church Men, Nebraska Conference of.-President, Odin W. Poppe, 1023 W. 9th St., Grand Island; Secretary, Norbert E. Sukovaty, 1800 Broadmore Drive, Lincoln.

      Evangelical United Brethren Church Women's Society of World Service, Nebraska Conference.-President, Mrs. R. A. Hildenbrand, 933 East 18th St., Fremont; Secretary, Mrs. Richard A. Heim, 3245 Starr St., Lincoln.

      *Evangelical United Brethren Youth Fellowship, Nebraska Conference.-President, Keith Sheffield, Alma; Secretary, Pamela Rikli, Murdock.

      Evangelicals, Nebraska Association of.-President, Paul Lundgren, 3518 South 126th St., Omaha; Secretary, Bernard Niekerk, Central City.

* 1965-66 officers. Election of officers is held after September 1, 1966.

Bar

Prior page
TOC
Image
Next page
© 2004 for the NEGenWeb Project by Pam Rietsch, Ted & Carole Miller