1898 Nebraska 2nd Infantry Roster

Co. I

Organized at Tecumseh, Neb., April 27, 1898.
Mustered into United States service at Lincoln, Neb., May 10, 1898.

OFFICERS
Captain - HUGH LaMASTER
1st Lieut. - FRANK L. DINSMORE
2nd Lieut - JOHN I. LONG
 
SERGEANTS
Charles F. Moberly (1st)
Ernest B. Van Loon (Q. M.)
George T. Worthen
Eugene W. Hunsaker
John H. Overturf
George C. Dougherty
 
CORPORALS
Eugene E. Phillips
Hugh H. Faith
John C. Hanna
William Evans
Thomas E. Hedges
William J. Gipe
 
MUSICIANS
Leander H. Veale
Manna Hedges
 
ARTIFICER
Stephen A. Dowling
 
WAGONER
Perry Miller
 
PRIVATES
Albers, Henry
Andrews, Frank W.
Arends, George.
Bathrick, George W.
Bedea, Albert Henry
Bell, Allie E. 
Borland, Archie
Borum, Milton R.
Brennan, Samuel
Boughtin, George A. 
Brunke, August
Conlee, Sylvester G. 
Cathcart, Walter.
Condon, Fred B. 
Cooper, James A. 
Cox, Guy E. 
Dean, Charles R.
Delp, Frank E. 
Dillon, Robert E. 
Driehaus, Henry
Elliott, Lewis C. 
Evans, Jesse F. 
Fritts, James A. 
French, Jacob W. 
Frye, John W. 
Fuerst, Richard I. 
Gay, Asa L. 
Giblin, John S. 
Gillick, Lawrence
Huston, Stephen
Hamill, Oscar
Harbaugh, Alburmah
Harp, Rufus
Humphal, John J. 
Ingersoll, Charles A. 
Jenkins, Frank
Jennings, William H. 
Johnson, Fritz
Keegan, Joseph P. 
Kievell, William G. 
Krause, Carl G. 
Largent, George B. 
Libby, Henry N. 
Manchester, Milton R. 
Matthews, Charles B.
McDonald, John A.
McKenzie, Leonard L.
McLead, Charles
McKell, Herschell B.
McLead, Omer E.
McMahon, William
Miner, Archie R.
Moore, Aaron
Murphy, Lee S.
Nelson, Carl V.
Noyes, William C.
Parker, Albert G.
Porter, Mayo L.
Pendland, John W.
Primley, Walter
Pierce, William A.
Pope, John F.
Pond, Winfield C.
Pearson, Rupert C.
Reynolds, William T.
Robar, Elzia W.
Roediger, Max F. W.
Sanford, George E.
Schooler, John H.
Schenkle, Otto
Sinclair, Walter E.
Shuelke, Herman A.
Smith, Earl E.
Shumaker, Ernest
Southard, Randall
Sovereign, Grant
Stephens, Charles E.
Thompson, Theodore
Taylor, George J.
Van Osdol, Seaborn E.
Vesey, William L.
Walker, Joseph H.
Watts, Lee C.
Wilcox, Roscoe O.
Wilson, Robert W.
Wittever, Edward C.
Woerner, William H.
Young, Clarence L.

  Table of Contents

 Index TOC

 Memorial On-Line Library

 USGenNet.org - 1st & Only 501c3 Host for Historical & Genealogical Sites

 Livingston County MI Historical & Genealogical Project

2005 All Rights Reserved  CFC Productions

For More Information Contact Pam Rietsch at:     pam@livgenmi.com